Attached Order directing the Jefferson County Clerk's Office to segregate all records relating to

the arrestee, Jane Plain, and place them in a file separate and apart from those of convicted

persons, and to thereby restrict such records from public view. In support thereof, Ms. Plain

states as follows:

1) Ms. Plain was previously indicted on several charges before this Court under the

above Indictment Number, which originated with district court case number 12F01234. The

charges were later dismissed without prejudice by Agreed Order entered by this Court on

January 1, 2012.

2) KRS 17.142 (1) states as follows:

"Each law enforcement or other public agency in possession of

arrest records, fingerprints, photographs, or other data whether in

documentary or electronic form shall upon written request of the

14

arrestee as provided herein segregate all records relating to the

arrestee in its files in a file separate and apart from those of

convicted persons, if the person who is the subject of the records:

a) is found innocent of the offense for which the

records were made; or

b) has had all charges relating to the offense

dismissed; or

c) has had all charges related to the offense

withdrawn."

Emphasis added. Subsection (2) applies to Ms. Plain. It does not matter whether the

charges were dismissed with or without prejudice. “We note that Holloway does have

another remedy that is provided by statutory authority. KRS 17.142 permits application