Expungement can complicate the ability to prove “good moral character” on a naturalization application.

Fees

Misdemeanor case: $100; Felony case: $500; Acquittal/dismissal: no charge

This cost of felony expungement is very high compared to the national average.2 However, the law does not say the fee is not waivable. Attorneys working on behalf of low---income and indigent clients who cannot afford the fee should attempt to waive the fee with an in forma pauperis motion. See KRS 453.190 (“A court shall allow a poor person residing in this state to file or defend any action or appeal therein without paying costs.”)

Non---convictions

Acquittals: If a person was acquitted, charges may be expunged 60 days from the date of acquittal. KRS 431.076(1), (2).