• Upload
[…] 92612.5

64. The listed official correspondent identifies ALLERGAN’s Director of

Regulatory Information Management, David J. Fisher, with a corresponding

address of 2525 Dupont Drive, Irvine, California 92612 and telephone number 714-

246-3862.6

65. The FDA’s Establishment Registration & Device Listing for the

BIOCELL Textured Breast Implants identifies the establishment manufacturer for

these implants ambiguously as Allergan—presumably referring to Allergan Costa

Rica, S.R.L., the subsidiary of the California entity Defendant ALLERGAN

4 Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. 807.3(c), “[e]stablishment means a place of business under

one management at one general physical location at which a device is

manufactured, assembled, or otherwise processed.” 5 Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. 807.3(f), “[o]wner or operator means the corporation,

subsidiary, affiliated company, partnership, or proprietor directly responsible for

the activities of the registering establishment.” 6 Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. 807.3(e), “[o]fficial correspondent means the person

designated by the owner or operator of an establishment as responsible for the

following: (1) The annual registration of the establishment; (2) Contact with the

Food and Drug Administration for device listing; (3) Maintenance and submission

of a current list of officers and directors to the Food and Drug Administration upon

the request of the Commissioner; and (4) The receipt of pertinent correspondence

from the Food and Drug Administration directed to and involving the owner or

operator and/or any of the firm's establishments.”

Case 2:20-cv-06000-BRM-JAD Document 1 Filed 04/28/20 Page 22 of 100 PageID: 22

Page 23: GREGORY L. BENTLEY # 151147 Email: gbentley@bentleymore ... · 4/28/2020  · Email: clucich@bentleymore.com BENTLEY & MORE LLP 4931 Birch Street Newport Beach, CA 92660 ... ALLERGAN

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9