Gregor v Rossi v Rossi 2014 NY Slip Op 30015(U) January 3, 2014 Supreme Court, New York County Docket Number: 651432/2013 Judge: Eileen A. …
[…] Movants contend that Plaintiffs lack standing to seek a petition for the dissolution of Vetaura Inc.

New York Business Corporations Law (BCL) § 1104-a enables "the holders of shares representing twenty percent or more of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation ... entitled to vote in an election of directors" to "present a petition of dissolution on one or more of the following grounds:

( 1) The directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders;

(2) The property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted,

10

[* 10]

or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers or those in control of the corporation."

(BCL § 1104-a).

Here, accepting all allegations as true, ifthe Rossis did use the Plaintiffs' monies to purchase the ownership interests in Vetaura, the Plaintiffs have the requisite number of outstanding votes to pursue this action for dissolution.