Embed Size (px)
[…] PUC §10051 provides, “Any municipal corporation incorporated

under the laws of this State may as provided by this article sell and dispose

of any public utility it owns.” As discussed above, §10061(b) – part of the

same Article, and the section which specifically addresses the issue at hand

–prohibits a sale of a public utility outside the municipal boundaries unless

the terms of the sale are “just and reasonable” and do not “unreasonably

discriminate” against the non-resident customers.

The trial court even held the customers had a remedy in PUC

§10052 (AA156). Section 10052 provides “Whenever the legislative body

of a municipal corporation . . . determines . . . that any public utility owned

by the municipal corporation should be sold, it may . . . order the

proposition of selling the public utility to be submitted to the qualified

voters of the municipal corporation at an election held for that purposes.”

In other words, if Respondent voluntarily decides to put the sale to a vote,

only the qualified voters of Vallejo would be entitled to vote (not the

Class)!

3. The Trial Court Ignored PUC §789.1(e)

The 7th

cause of action seeks a preliminary and permanent injunction