B. Executive Order 13175

In 2000, President Clinton issued Executive Order No. 13175 (“Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments”), which applies to the development of regulations, legislative comments, or proposed legislation in coordination with Indian tribes.92 Section 1(b) of the Executive Order 13175 establishes that “Indian Tribe,” for purposes of the order, is a federally recognized tribe, and section 1(d) defines “Tribal Officials” as “elected or duly appointed officials of Indian tribal governments or authorized intertribal organizations.”93 Section 2(a) of Executive Order 13175 recognizes the trust relationship between the federal government and the Indian Tribes.94 Section 5 defines the parameters of consultation procedures and requires meaningful and timely input by tribal officials.95 The focus is on regulations that have