Embed Size (px)
[…] clear and unambiguous language); 2B Sutherland Statutory
Construction, § 51:1 (7th ed. Nov. 2016 Update). Moreover, I.R.C.
§ 642(c)(1) provides that estates and trusts are entitled to a charitable
deduction thereunder “in lieu of the deduction allowed by section
170(a).” (Emphasis added); W.K. Frank Trust, 145 F.2d at 413. The
District Court’s opinion disregards this clear directive to apply I.R.C.
§ 642(c) to the exclusion of I.R.C. § 170, unless otherwise provided.
In addition, the text of I.R.C. § 642 reflects a series of deliberate
decisions about which provisions of I.R.C. § 170 to incorporate.
Following the initial reference to I.R.C. § 170(a) discussed above, I.R.C.
§ 642(c)(1) provides that a donation does not qualify for a charitable
deduction unless it is “paid for a purpose specified in section 170(c)
(determined without regard to section 170(c)(2)(A)).” Other provisions
of I.R.C. § 642 likewise incorporate specific sections of 170. See I.R.C.
§ 642(c)(2)(A)(i) (incorporating I.R.C. § 170(c)), (c)(2)(B)(iii) (hanging
paragraph) (same), (c)(3) (same), (c)(5)(A) (incorporating I.R.C.