Embed Size (px)
[…] credits, and exclusions. Snap-Drape, Inc. v. Commissioner, 98 F.3d 194,
trustee to make any charitable contributions. Id. It did not hold that any and all charitable contributions must be considered made “pursuant to the terms of the governing instrument” just because the instrument authorizes one kind of charitable contributions. Id.
Appellate Case: 16-6371 Document: 01019788394 Date Filed: 03/31/2017 Page: 62
-51-
15295579.1
199 (5th Cir. 1996). The deductions, credits, and exclusions not taken
into account are called “tax preferences.” See I.R.C. § 57.
I.R.C. § 57 sets forth various tax preferences. From 1988 until
1993, I.R.C. § 57(a)(6) provided that one such tax preference was “[t]he
amount by which the deduction allowable under section 170 or 642(c)
would be reduced if all capital gain property were taken into account at
its adjusted basis,” i.e., if no charitable deduction were allowed for the
property’s appreciation in value. The Trust argued below that I.R.C.
§ 642(c) must permit trusts to claim a deduction for the fair market
value of appreciated property, because the tax preference temporarily