Embed Size (px)
[…] The Court

42

said they were existing lots which could be sold separately without subdivision approval. The Keene case is often mistakenly cited as saying that a public road always constitutes a “grandfathered” lot line. WRONG! The road was only one factor. The tax treatment, and, especially, the use of the parcels were what made the difference. There are many parcels in N.H. with a house on one side of a road, and a barn on the other, used and taxed as one parcel, where the road would not be a “grandfathered” lot line. Also relevant is RSA 674:54, III(a), which says in part:

“…the erection of a highway or utility easement across a parcel of land, shall not, in and of itself, be deemed to subdivide the remaining land into 2 or more lots or sites for conveyance or development purposes in the absence of subdivision approval under this title....”

(iii) Robillard v. Hudson, 120 N.H. 477 (1980). Robillard owned two adjoining lots which were substandard. The lots had always been taxed separately. Robillard’s predecessor got a building permit for a duplex on one of the lots.