Embed Size (px)
[…] LESSON: Someone who sees a restriction coming down the road can’t rush to acquire a vested right before it arrives. In order for an “investment-backed expectation” to be protected as “vested” (or grandfathered) it must be good-faith expectation, not only that the project is now legal, but also that it will continue to be legal. To put it another way, the type of good-faith reliance which leads to grandfathering has to be more than just reliance on the ability to be grandfathered. II. The Reach-back Statute – RSA 676:12. The rule that someone with notice of proposed changes can’t get a vested right to violate those changes, is reflected in RSA 676:12, I, which says:

“I. The building inspector shall not issue any building permit within the 120 days prior to the annual or special town or district meeting if… (a) application for such permit is made after the first legal notice of proposed changes in the building code or the zoning ordinance has been posted pursuant to the provisions of RSA 675:7; and… (b) if the proposed changes in the building code or the zoning ordinance would, if adopted, justify refusal of such a permit.”

This statute was upheld by the Court in Socha v. Manchester, 126 N.H. 289 (1985), against a claim that it violated the constitutional prohibition against retrospective laws.