Embed Size (px)
[…] Both Tra-Sea and Grimes’ dissent in Isabelle were cited in Cohen v. Town of Henniker, 134 N.H. 425 (1991), where it was held that the planning board could not refuse subdivision approval to a nonconforming apartment complex whose owner wanted to change it to the condominium form of ownership, and where no change in the actual use of the property would occur. The Tra-Sea result is further supported by the definition of “subdivision” in RSA 672:14, I:

“I. ‘Subdivision’ means the division of the lot, tract, or parcel of land into 2 or more lots, plats, sites, or other divisions of land for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale, rent, lease, condominium conveyance or building development….”