Embed Size (px)
[…] Fisher claimed he had a ‘grandfathered’ right to the duplex designation, but the Supreme Court said “There is no such thing as an inherent or vested right to imperil the health or impair the safety of the community.” In my view it’s fair to say that, at least in N.H., this statement does represent one

f the ‘background principles’ of property law, for purposes of the Lucas decision. o

* * *

24

6. PROCEDURE – WHO DECIDES WHAT’S GRANDFATHERED? [Or: ‘How to Determine the Old Man’s Pedigree.’]

6-A. APPEALS TO THE BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT.

Under RSA 674:33, the Zoning Board of Adjustment has the authority to:

"Hear and decide appeals if it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by the administrative official in the enforcement of any zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to RSA 674:16."