Grandfathered into Commerce: Assessing the Federal Reserve
[…] or subsidiary was engaged in any physical commodity activity prior to

the 1997 grandfather date, then the FHC is permitted to continue those

activities and add new activities at any time, subject only to the 5%

69. Id.; SECTION 620 REPORT, supra note 6, at 15–16.

70. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(o); see SECTION 620 REPORT, supra note 6, at 16 (stating that a company that was not a BHC and becomes an FHC after November 12, 1999, may automatically continue to engage in activities related to commodities, implying that no permission is needed from the FRB).

71. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(o); SECTION 620 REPORT, supra note 6, at 30.

72. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(o); SECTION 620 REPORT, supra note 6, at 30.

73. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(j)(2)(A) (“In connection with a notice under this subsection, the Board shall consider whether performance of the activity by a bank holding company or a subsidiary of such company can reasonably be expected to produce benefits to the public, such as greater convenience, increased competition, or gains in efficiency, that outweigh possible adverse effects, such as undue concentration of resources, decreased or unfair competition, conflicts of interests, unsound banking practices, or risk to the stability of the United States banking or financial system.”).

74. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(o); SECTION 620 REPORT, supra note 6, at 30.

75. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(o).

76. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(o)(1).

77. COMMITTEE REPORT, supra note 5, at 58.