Grandfathered into Commerce: Assessing the Federal Reserve
[…] FRB regulation.208

VI. CONCLUSION

Despite the risks and other issues surrounding the activities

permitted to qualifying FHCs by the Grandfather Provision, commodities

industry participants and end-users who responded to the Federal

Reserve’s proposed rule generally support continued FHC involvement

in this field.209 These commenters point to the increased efficiency and

they’ll still be subject to Fed oversight. Or, to paraphrase the Eagles: Goldman Sachs can check out any time it likes, but it can never leave.”).

205. 12 U.S.C. § 5327(b) (2016) (“If an entity described in subsection (a) ceases to be a bank holding company at any time after January 1, 2010, then such entity shall be treated as a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors, as if the Council had made a determination under section 113 [12 USC § 5323] with respect to that entity.”); 12 U.S.C. § 5327(a)(1)(B) (explaining that the previous section applies to any Bank Holding Company that “received financial assistance under or participated in the Capital Purchase Program established under the Troubled Asset Relief Program authorized by the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008”).

206. Press Release, Bd. of Governors of the Fed.