gov.uscourts.vaed.262289.43.2
[…] Act (“SCA”) to bring a motion to vacate, (2) whether the Twitter

Order was properly issued under 18 U.S.C. §2703, (3) whether the

Twitter Order violates petitioners' First Amendment rights, (3)

3

Case 1:11-dm-00003-TCB Document 38 Filed 03/11/11 Page 3 of 20Case 1:11-dm-00003-TCB Document 43-2 Filed 03/25/11 Page 23 of 40

Page 24: gov.uscourts.vaed.262289.43.2

whether the Twitter Order violates petitioners' Fourth Amendment

rights, and (4) whether the Twitter Order should be vacated as to

Ms. Jonsdottir for reasons of international comity.

(1) Petitioners’ Standing Under 18 U.S.C. §2704(b)

Pursuant to §2704(b)(1)(A), a customer may challenge a

§2703(d) order only upon an affidavit “stating that the applicant

is a customer or subscriber to the service from which the

contents of electronic communications maintained for him have

been sought.” (emphasis supplied). The Court holds that targets

of court orders for non-content or records information may not

bring a challenge under 18 U.S.C. §2704, and therefore,

petitioners lack standing to bring a motion to vacate the Twitter

Order.