be cost-shared by [TRICARE] except as authorized under paragraph 199.4(e)(26)3 of this part”).

“Reliable evidence” is restricted by regulation to the following enumerated categories of

medical/scientific evidence:

(I) Well controlled studies of clinically meaningful endpoints, published in refereedmedical literature.

(ii) Published formal technology assessments.(iii) The published reports of national professional medical associations.(iv) Published national medical policy organization positions; and(v) The published reports of national expert opinion organizations.

See 32 C.F.R. § 199.2(b).4 “Specifically not included in the meaning of reliable evidence are

reports, articles, or statements by providers or groups of providers containing only abstracts,

anecdotal evidence or personal professional opinions.” See id.

The Dudek court’s analysis of what constitutes “reliable evidence” conflicts with the

TRICARE “reliable evidence” standard in two fundamental ways. First, the Dudek court

dismissed each formal technology assessment, such as the Hayes Report, that the State of Florida