regulatory definition for what constitutes “reliable evidence” and instead relied on testimony by

witnesses proffered as experts by the plaintiffs in that case. These purported expert opinions

would be considered unreliable for purposes of TRICARE.

There can be no doubt that even if ABA was considered “medical” for purposes the

TRICARE Basic Program, it would still need to meet the regulatory standard for “reliable

evidence” to be covered under the Basic Program as being “proven” “medical” care. See 32

C.F.R. § 199.4(g)(15) (“By law, [TRICARE] can only cost-share medically necessary supplies

and services. Any drug, device, or medical treatment or procedure, the safety and efficacy of

which have not been established as described in this paragraph (g)(15), is unproved and cannot

- 7 -

Case 1:10-cv-00373-RBW Document 117 Filed 04/23/12 Page 7 of 10

Page 8: Govt Response to Florida Medicaid Case

be cost-shared by [TRICARE] except as authorized under paragraph 199.4(e)(26)3 of this part”).