Page 6: Govt Response to Florida Medicaid Case

Program, DoD relied on its own regulatory definitions for what is covered under TRICARE.

In understanding DoD’s interpretation that ABA does not constitute “medical” care for

purposes of the Basic Program, the program under which plaintiffs seek coverage, it is important

to understand the differences between the Basic Program and a non-medical supplemental

program, the Extended Care Health Option (“ECHO”). The Basic Program is a medical benefits

program available to dependents of active duty and retired personnel. See 10 U.S.C. § 1079(a);

32 C.F.R. § 199.4; see also Defs.’ MSJ Mem. at 4-7. ECHO is a supplemental program that

“does not provide acute care nor benefits available through the TRICARE Basic Program,” 32

C.F.R. § 199.5, but is instead available “to assist in the reduction of the disabling effects of a

qualifying condition” for dependents of active duty personnel, 10 U.S.C. § 1079(d). See Defs.’

MSJ Mem. at 7-9.

DoD found that ABA is not “medical” care under the Basic Program but rather is non-

medical care covered under ECHO. DoD’s regulations define “medical” care as pertaining to