When people live near industrial activity, as they do in Texas, great care must be taken to protect their health and well- being. Sometimes public health concerns conflict with the economic interests of corporations. In these situations, Texas has an obligation to protect the health of people over corporate profits. In a response to the TCEQ rule suspension request addressed to TCEQ Executive Director Toby Baker from Jordan A. Rodriguez, Policy Advisor, Office of Governor Greg Abbott, authority for rule suspensions is cited at Texas Government Code § 418.016, which states in paragraph (a) that: The governor may suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business or the orders or rules of a state agency if strict 1 See https://www.tceq.texas.gov/assets/public/response/floods/tropical-storm-imelda/suspension-of-tceq- rules-09.19.19.pdf. 2 See https://www.tceq.texas.gov/assets/public/response/floods/tropical-storm-imelda/additional-request- for-suspension-list-09.19.19.pdf. 3 See