• Upload
[…] We reviewed the 2005-2007 FEMS inspection reports. There was no citation about hazardous materials in the warehouse. In 2006, FEMS cited the pharmacy for not having material safety data sheets posted outside of the pharmacy. Through interviews, the team learned that all larger drums and containers containing hazardous chemicals are not stored at the CDF warehouse; rather, they are stored at an offsite warehouse. The laundry area has containers that are labeled with material safety

37 Title 29 CFR § 1910.106(d)(5)(vi)(a) (2001) states that “[i]f the storage building is located 50 feet or less from a building or line of adjoining property that may be built upon, the exposing wall shall be a blank wall having a fire-resistant rating of at least two hours.” 38 Title 29 CFR § 1910.1200(f)(1) (2001) states that “[t]he chemical manufacturer, importer, or distributor shall ensure that each container of hazardous chemicals…is labeled, tagged or marked with the [identity of the hazardous chemical(s)].”