• Upload
[…] DOC’s Environmental Supervisors are required to monitor the scheduling and other logistics for major cleaning projects. The inspection team reviewed DOH inspection reports from 2005 through 2007 and found that DOC was cited for flooring concerns, such as cracked/missing tiles. Facilities maintenance officials stated that they were in the process of removing some of the old vinyl composite floors in the cellblocks and replacing them with self-leveling epoxy based flooring to improve cleanliness and sanitization.

42 Title 29 CFR § 1910.22(b)(1) (2001) Housekeeping states that “[s]ufficient safe clearances shall be allowed for aisles, at loading docks, through doorways and wherever turns or passage must be made. Aisles and passageways shall be kept clear and in good repair[ ], with no obstruction across aisles that could create a hazard.”

Page 75: GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA OFFICE OF …app.oig.dc.gov/news/PDF/release09/Final-DOC-Report-9-8.pdf717 14th Street, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20005 (202) 727-2540 GOVERNMENT

HEALTH AND SAFETY

Department of Corrections Re-Inspection – September 2009 60