Government Access to Phone Calling Activity and Related
[…] A governmental entity receiving such records orinformation is not required to provide notice to a subscriber or customer. Nor doesany cause of action lie against any service provider of wire or electroniccommunication service, its officers, employees, agents, or other specified persons for

Page 15: Government Access to Phone Calling Activity and Related

CRS-12

34 Under 18 U.S.C. § 2709(f), “A library (as that term is defined in section 213(1) of theLibrary Services and Technology Act (20 U.S.C. 9122(1)), the services of which includeaccess to the Internet, books, journals, magazines, newspapers, or other similar forms ofcommunication in print or digitally by patrons for their use, review, examination, orcirculation, is not a wire or electronic communication service provider for purposes of thissection, unless the library is providing the services defined in section 2510(15) (“electroniccommunication service”) of this title.”