Government Access to Phone Calling Activity and Related
[…] Statutory Provisions

Summary

Information regarding telephone calling patterns, duration, usage, and length ofservice may be sought by the government either directly through the use of penregisters19 or trap and trace devices,20 or indirectly by seeking telephone toll or

Page 9: Government Access to Phone Calling Activity and Related

CRS-6

20 (...continued)electronic communication, provided, however, that such information shall not include thecontents of any communication.”

21 Under 18 U.S.C. § 2709(f), “A library (as that term is defined in section 213(1) of theLibrary Services and Technology Act (20 U.S.C. 9122(1)), the services of which includeaccess to the Internet, books, journals, magazines, newspapers, or other similar forms ofcommunication in print or digitally by patrons for their use, review, examination, orcirculation, is not a wire or electronic communication service provider for purposes of thissection, unless the library is providing the services defined in section 2510(15) (“electroniccommunication service”) of this title.” Subsection (f) was added by P.L. 109-178, § 5.

transactional records from third party providers.