Governance by Contract: The Implications for Corporate Bylaws
[…] First, if, as section 109 implies, shareholders may adopt bylaws containing “any provision, not inconsistent with law or with the certificate of incorporation, relating to the business of the corporation,”100 the list of subject-specific authorizations would

down-bylaw-granting-stockholders-the-right-to-remove-and-replace-officers [https://perma.cc/68XM-3M6B] (explaining Gorman decision). Section 142(b) provides: “Officers shall be chosen in such manner and shall hold their offices for such terms as are prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors or other governing body.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 142(b) (2017) (emphasis added). 95. Gorman, 2015 LEXIS 202, at *11 (quoting CA, Inc. v. AFSCME Emps.