Governance by Contract: The Implications for Corporate Bylaws
[…] See, e.g., Holly Gregory, Hot Topics for the 2016 Proxy Season, PRACTICAL LAW, Oct. 2015, at 30, 33–34, http://www.sidley.com/~/media/publications/oct15_governancecounselor.pdf [https://perma.cc/2H8Z-FNL7] (identifying “elimination or reduction of supermajority vote requirements” as one of the types of shareholder proposals receiving the highest average level of shareholder support in 2015 and observing that “[e]limination of supermajority provisions to amend by-laws” was likely to “continue to be a focus of 2016 shareholder proposals”). 161. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 242(b)(4) (2017) (“Whenever the certificate of incorporation shall require for action . . . by the holders of any class or series of shares or by the members, or by the holders of any other securities having voting power the vote of a greater number or proportion than is required by any section of this title, the provision of the certificate of incorporation requiring such greater vote shall not be altered, amended, or repealed except by such greater vote.”); see also Illumina Inc., SEC No-Action Letter, 2016 SEC No-Act.