Governance by Contract: The Implications for Corporate Bylaws
[…] LEXIS 79, at *10–20 (Jan. 29, 2016), https://www.sec.gov/divisions/corpfin/cf-noaction/14a-8/2016/kennethsteinerabbott012916-14a8.pdf [https://perma.cc/2G4H-3VSL] (SEC inquiry from Abbott Labs., Inc., arguing that a simple majority approach was invalid under Ill. Bus. Corp. Act Section 7.60, which provides that shareholder action requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares represented at the meeting and entitled to vote on a matter). The language of the Delaware statute is similar to that of the Illinois statute. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 216(2) (2017) (“In all matters other than the election of directors, the affirmative vote of the majority of shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the subject matter shall be the act of the stockholders.”). 166. See INVESTOR VOICE, SIMPLE-MAJORITY STANDARD FOR USE IN CORPORATE PROXIES (2015), http://www.investorvoice.net/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/Vote-Counting_Synopsis_Version-9e_2015.0315.pdf [https://perma.cc/AUS8-34FR] (describing simple majority formula). 167. Bruce Herbert, Simple Majority