Governance by Contract: The Implications for Corporate Bylaws
[…] CONCLUSION

The contractual approach to corporate law—which has been widely defended in legal scholarship for more than twenty-five years—has received

in Frechter. The court further noted that its decision was limited to the validity of a supermajority bylaw, observing that section 102(b)(4) of the statute provides that a certificate of incorporation may require “for any corporate action . . . a larger portion of the stock . . . than is required by this chapter.” Id. at *5 n.19 (citing DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 102(b)(4) (2017)). 228. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 216 (2017) (“Subject to this chapter in respect of the vote that shall be required for a specified action, the certificate of incorporation or bylaws of any corporation authorized to issue stock may specify . . . the votes that shall be necessary for, the transaction of any business . . . .”). 229. See, e.g., Chesapeake Corp. v. Shore, 771 A.2d 293 (Del. Ch. 2000) (rejecting board-adopted supermajority bylaw based on the board’s purpose for adopting it). 230. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 112 (2017). 231. Id. § 113 (2017).