Governance by Contract: The Implications for Corporate Bylaws
[…] The AFSCME court’s determination that the proxy reimbursement bylaw was process-based, and therefore legally permissible, did not conclude the analysis, however. The court went on to consider the second question—whether the proposed bylaw would cause CA to violate Delaware law. The court concluded that it would. Reasoning that the bylaw could, hypothetically, require

80. Id. at 234. 81. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-1101(b) (2011) (“It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract . . . .”). 82. AFSCME, 953 A.2d at 235 (“[T]here is a general consensus that bylaws that regulate the process by which the board acts are statutorily authorized.”). 83. Id. at 236. 84. Commentators have suggested other approaches to analyzing this question.