Governance by Contract: The Implications for Corporate Bylaws
[…] Shareholders, of course, have other ways of responding to an issuer’s governance provisions. In particular, shareholders can discipline boards directly by withholding support for directors or, if an issuer has majority voting, by removing directors who adopt objectionable bylaws. While these methods have been somewhat successful, they are not enough to close the existing gap between

121. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 216 (2017) (“A bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies the votes that shall be necessary for the election of directors shall not be further amended or repealed by the board of directors.”). 122. Siegel, supra note 120. 123. Id. at 374. 124. See Boilermakers Local 154 Ret. Fund v. Chevron Corp., 73 A.3d 934, 958 (Del. Ch. 2013) (observing that “stockholders retain the right to modify the corporation’s bylaws”).