Governance by Contract: The Implications for Corporate Bylaws
[…] Page 18: Governance by Contract: The Implications for Corporate Bylaws

2018] GOVERNANCE BY CONTRACT 389

As a result, even if the shareholders adopt a bylaw, their action may be overturned by the board.107

The Delaware statute contains provisions that explicitly protect a shareholder-adopted bylaw from board repeal, but they are applicable only to a few substantive issues. For example, DGCL section 216 provides that a shareholder-adopted bylaw specifying the votes required for the election of directors “shall not be further amended or repealed by the board of directors.”108 Absent language such as that found in section 216, it appears that the board of a Delaware corporation is free to amend or repeal a shareholder-adopted bylaw with which it disagrees.109