Id. at 1768; see also Bright v. Central Pacific Mortgage

Co., No. 97AS06021, 1999 WL 34806021 (Cal. Super. Ct. Nov 23, 1999) (“[A]n appraiser who

erroneously values a property may be held liable on a theory of negligent misrepresentation to

third persons.”).

Just like audit opinions, appraisals are professional opinions that are not mere “casual

expressions.” An appraiser does not simply look at a property and form a completely subjective

opinion of its value in the same way in which an art critic evaluates a painting. See, e.g., CAL.

BUS. & PROF CODE § 11302(b) (defining “Appraisal” as “a written statement independently and

impartially prepared by a qualified appraiser setting forth an opinion in a federally related

transaction as to the market value of an adequately described property as of a specific date,

supported by the presentation and analysis of relevant market information”). In California, as in

most states, appraisers are licensed professionals who are required to follow the Uniform

Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice.81 See id. § 11319 (“Notwithstanding any other