See, e.g., CAL.

BUS. & PROF CODE § 11302(b) (defining “Appraisal” as “a written statement independently and

impartially prepared by a qualified appraiser setting forth an opinion in a federally related

transaction as to the market value of an adequately described property as of a specific date,

supported by the presentation and analysis of relevant market information”). In California, as in

most states, appraisers are licensed professionals who are required to follow the Uniform

Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice.81 See id. § 11319 (“Notwithstanding any other

provision of this code, the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice constitute the

minimum standard of conduct and performance for a licensee in any work or service performed

that is addressed by those standards.”); Sound Appraisal v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 717 F. Supp.

2d 940, 942-43 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (noting that the federal Financial Institutions and Reform Act of

1989 requires compliance with USPAP in federally related transactions). USPAP imposes