88 See CAL. CORP. CODE § 25501 (providing a defense if “the defendant proves that . . . [it] exercised reasonable care and did not know (or if [it] had exercised reasonable care would not have known) of the untruth or omission);15 U.S.C. §§ 77k(b)(3) (requiring underwriters to prove that they “had, after reasonable investigation, reasonable ground to believe and did believe . . . that the statements therein were true and that there was no omission to state a material fact required to be stated therein or necessary to make the statements therein not misleading”), 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) (requiring underwriters to show that they “did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known, of [the] untruth or omission”); see also In re Software Toolworks, Inc., 50 F.3d 615, 621 (9th Cir. 1995) (discussing affirmative defenses available to underwriters).