• Upload
[…] In case law, however, it is often hard for courts to define precisely what is “good faith”

and the issue can be a source of frustration for both franchisors and franchisees. Courts will often set forth the general principal that where “one party acts arbitrarily, capriciously or

8 See, e.g., Oregon: OR. REV. STAT. § 650.140(2)(f) (2016) (“Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise or other agreement, it is unlawful for any manufacturer, distributor or importer to cancel, terminate or refuse to continue any franchise without showing good cause.”); Vermont: 9 VT. STAT. ANN. § 4089(a) (2016) (provides, “Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any franchise or notwithstanding the terms or provisions of any waiver, no manufacturer shall cancel, terminate, or fail to renew any franchise with a licensed new motor vehicle dealer unless the manufacturer has . . . acted in good faith”).

9 See Official Comments to U.C.C. § 1-201 (Am. Law Inst. & Nat’l Conference of Comm’rs on Unif. State Laws 2016). 10 Id.

11 U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(20) (Am. Law Inst. & Nat’l Conference of Comm’rs on Unif.