• Upload
[…] Former Section 1-201(19) defined “good faith’ simply as honesty in fact; the definition contained no element of commercial reasonableness. Initially, that definition applied throughout the Code with only one exception. Former Section 2-103(1)(b) provided that [for Article 2] ‘good faith’ in the case of a merchant means ‘honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.’… Over time,… amendments…brought the Article 2 merchant concept of good faith (subjective honesty and objective commercial reasonableness) into other Articles.… Only revised Article 5 [regarding letters of credit] defines “good faith” solely in terms of subjective honesty.….10

Thus, UCC § 1-201(b)(20) currently provides: “‘Good faith,’ except as otherwise provided in Article 5, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”11

Where states have codified the covenant outside of the UCC, statutory language similarly seeks to define good faith in terms of what is “fair.” For example:

• “act[ing] in a fair and equitable manner toward each other so as to guarantee each party freedom from coercion or intimidation.”12