• Upload
[…] 188 Cavendish Farms, Inc. v. Mathiason Farms, Inc., 2010 N.D. 236, 792 N.W.2d 500, 506 (N.D. 2010).

189 Id.

190 See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4517.01 et seq. Franchisors have a statutory duty to act in good faith, “in acting or purporting to act under the terms, provisions, or conditions of a franchise or in terminating, canceling, or failing to renew a franchise.” OHIO REV. CODE. ANN. 4517.59(A) (LexisNexis 2010). Transamerica Servs. Tech. Supply, Inc. v. GMC, No 02 JE 48, 2004 Ohio App. LEXIS 529, at *7 (Ohio Ct. App. Feb. 6, 2004).

191 See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1333.82 et seq. “Under this act, ‘good faith’ requires all parties to a franchise agreement “to act in a fair and equitable manner toward each other so as to guarantee each party freedom from coercion or intimidation. . .” OHIO REV. CODE. ANN. §1333.82(E) (LexisNexis 2006)

18

Page 44: GOOD FAITH AND FAIR DEALING - ALIVE AND WELL OR IS IT A ... · Generally, the duty of good faith and fair dealing is not a free floating, independent duty. It does not create substantive