• Upload
[…] law. Additionally, this obligation is expressly recognized in Alabama’s Uniform Commercial Code1 for sales contracts, and for the case of automobile dealers, in the Alabama Motor Vehicle Franchise Act.2 "Good faith” under the Alabama Motor Vehicle Franchise Act means: “Honesty in fact and the observation of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade as is defined and interpreted in paragraph (1)(b) of Section 7-2-103 […]”3 A franchisor must also use good faith under the Alabama Motor Vehicle Franchise Act when terminating a franchise agreement.4 Section 7-2-103(1)(b) of Alabama's Uniform Commercial Code defines ‘"good faith” in the case of a merchant as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.”5