Good Engineering Practice and the Tall Stack Rules
[…] 18. NRDC v. Thomas, 838 F.2d 1224, 1232 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (not restricting actualstack height but limiting emission rate).

19. See generally ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, GUIDELINES FOR

FLUID MODELING OF ATMOSPHERIC DIFFUSION (1981) [hereinafter MODELING

GUIDELINES] (demonstrating complex nature of research procedures employed by engi-neers and scientists operating fluid modeling facilities); STACK HEIGHT GUIDELINES,supra note 5 (technical basis for GEP stack height).

20. 42 U.S.C. § 7423(c) (1982) (delegating to Administrator the responsibility ofdefining GEP).

21. 42 U.S.C. § 7423(c) (1982). The statute provides: "[GEP] means, with respectto stack heights, the height necessary to insure that emissions from the stack do notresult in excessive concentrations ... as result of atmospheric downwash, eddies andwakes which may be created by the source itself, nearby structures or nearby terrainobstacles." Id.

22. See 40 C.F.R. § 51.100(ii) (1987) (de minimis height, formula height).23. Id. (demonstration height).

1989]

Washington University Open Scholarship

216 JOURNAL OF URBAN AND CONTEMPORARY LAW [Vol. 36:213