189. See Lisa Callahan et al., Insanity Defense Reform in the United States—Post-Hinckley, 11 MENTAL & PHYSICAL DISABILITY L. REP. 54 (1987) (discussing changes in insanity defense laws in various states during and after the Hinckley trial). For example, California voters approved an initiative restoring the M’Naghten test. CAL. PENAL CODE § 25(b) (West 1999) (added by Initiative Measure, approved by the people, June 8, 1982). 190. Under the federal statute, the defendant must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, 18 U.S.C. § 17(b) (1994), that he, “as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.” Id. § 17(a). 191. One author declared that “M’Naghten is the bedrock of American insanity jurisprudence.” Christopher Hawthorne, Comment, “Deific Decree”: The Short, Happy Life of a Pseudo-Doctrine, 33 LOY. L.A. L. REV. 1755, 1769 (2000).