GMO Labeling lawsuit, Grocery Manufacturers Association vs. Vermont
[…] Paul Street Post Office Box 369 Burlmgton. Vermont 05402-0369 A J>ROFESSJO:--JAl CORl'(lRi\T!\ lN

    Case 5:14-cv-00117-cr Document 1 Filed 06/12/14 Page 11 of 22

  • gravel & shea

    76 St. Paul Street Post Office Box 369

    limits public funding of the Attorney General's work to $1.5 million of certain surplus settlement

    proceeds, if any exist, as well as any additional funds the legislature may appropriate.

    38. The Act bars the Attorney General from using public funds to defend the Act

    unless and until the private funding runs out.

    39. Section 3041 of the Act enumerates its four purported "purposes"- i.e., to

    (1) "[e]stablish a system by which persons may make informed decisions regarding the potential

    health effects of the food they purchase and consume and by which, if they choose, persons may

    avoid potential health risks ... "; (2) "[i]nform the purchasing decisions of consumers who are

    concerned about the potential environmental effects" of genetic engineering; (3) "[r]educe and

    prevent consumer confusion and deception" by prohibiting the use of terms like "natural" and