Glazer v. Chase and Reimer Partial Summary Judgment Hosted by KingCast & Mortgage Movies Journal
[…] note. (Exhs B&D.) Mr. Chernek testified that, as used in Count One of the complaint, the term

    ‘holder’ means “[t]he entity with authority to enforce the Note.” (ECF #179 Chernek 129:9-20)

    Under Ohio's version of the Uniform Commercial Code, R.C. 1301.01  et seq., a “person entitled

    to enforce” an instrument means any of the following persons: (1) the holder of the instrument;

    (2) a non-holder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of the holder; (3) a person not

    in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section

    1303.38 or division (D) of section 1303.58 of the Revised Code. See  R.C. 1301.31. Under the

    version of R.C. 1301.01 in effect at the time relevant to this matter, “holder” means either of the

    following: “(a) if the instrument is payable to bearer, a person who is in possession of the

    instrument; or “(b) if the instrument is payable to an identified person, the identified person

    when in possession of the instrument.”

    Mr. Chernek testified regarding RACJ’s process for verifying that the foreclosure

    plaintiff was in fact the holder of the note: