• Upload
[…] and malfunction, owners and operators shall, to the extent practicable, maintain and operate any

affected facility including associated air pollution control equipment in a manner consistent with

good air pollution control practice for minimizing emissions." 40 C.F.R. § 60.11(d).

35. NSPS Subpart A requires that "[o]wners or operators of flares used to comply with

the provision of this subpart shall monitor these control devices to ensure that they are operated

and maintained in conformance with their designs." 40 C.F.R. § 60.18(d).

36. NSPS Subpart A also requires that "[f]lm·es shall be used only with the net heating

value of the gas being combusted being 11.2 MJ/scm (300 Btulscf) or greater if the flareis stemn-

assisted .... " 40 C.F.R. § 60.18(c)(3)(ii).

National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants

37. Section 112 of the Clean Air Act sets forth a national program for the control of