• Upload
[…] Re: Eastman Chemical CAA-06-2016-3396

including associated air pollution control equipment and monitoring equipment, in a manner

consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions."

40 C.F.R. § 63.6(e).

45. NESHAPs Subpart A requires that "[o]wners or operators using flares to comply

with the provisions of this part shall monitor these control devices to assure that they are operated

and maintained in conformance with their designs." 40 C.F.R. § 63.11(b)(1).

46. NESHAPs Subpart A also requires that "[fllares shall be used only with the net

heating value of the gas being combusted at 11.2 MJ/scm (300 Btu/scf) or greater if the flare is

steam-assisted ... " 40 C.F.R. § 63.1l(b)(6)(ii).

E. FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

4 7. At all times relevant to this proceeding, Respondent or its predecessor-in-interest

has owned and/or operated the Facility.

48. Respondent is the owner and/or operator of the Facility within the meaning of