Embed Size (px)
[…] Surveillance, 105 CALIF. L. REV. 735, 768 (2017) (observing that while the EEOC’s regulations
define a voluntary wellness program as one which does not “penalize” employees for declining
participation, they fail to take a position on what would constitute a penalty).
78. See 29 C.F.R. § 1635.8(b)(2)(iii) (“No inducement may be offered, however, in return for the
spouse’s providing his or her own genetic information, including results of his or her genetic
tests, or for information about the manifestation of disease or disorder in an employee’s chil-
dren, including adult children.”).
79. Id. § 1635.8(b)(2)(iv) (mandating that a covered entity may not provide any inducement “in
exchange for an agreement permitting the sale, exchange, sharing, transfer, or other disclosure
of genetic information”).
80. AARP v. EEOC, 267 F. Supp. 3d 14, 37 (D.D.C. 2017), amended by 292 F. Supp. 3d 238 (D.D.C.
2017) (staying the effective date of the vacatur order until January 1, 2019).
81. See, e.g., Statement by AARP EVP Nancy LeaMond on EEOC Workplace Wellness Program Rules,