Embed Size (px)
[…] genetic proclivity for carpal tunnel syndrome by having that employee work a
longer shift but with more breaks.65
Commentators, including one of the authors
of this Feature, have proposed that GINA could benefit tremendously from al-
lowing employers to account for genetic difference.66
Finally, while all people are potential beneficiaries of GINA because we all
have genetic information, the law’s actual coverage is quite narrow. As noted, the
legal definition of genetic information excludes sex, age, and manifested condi-
60. Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008 § 208(a), 42 U.S.C. §2000ff-7(a) (2018).
The text expressly provides that there is no cause of action for unintentional practices that
may have a disparate impact on the basis of genetic information. Id. (“Notwithstanding any
other provision of this Act, ‘disparate impact’, as that term is used in section 703(k) of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . , on the basis of genetic information does not establish a cause of
action under this Act.”).
61. See Jessica L. Roberts, The Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act as an Antidiscrimination
Law, 86 NOTRE DAME L. REV. 597, 639-40 (2011).
62. Id. at 640.
63. Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act § 208(b). The Act provides: