Gifts, Hospitality & the Government Contractor
[…] 5/ See generally FAR subpt. 9.4.

6/ OGE, Gifts & Payments, http://www.oge.gov/Topics/Gifts-and-Payments/Gifts---Payments/.

7/ See, e.g., Federal Emergency Manage-ment Agency Office of Chief Counsel, Holiday guidance on gifts, contractors, holiday parties, http://www.fema.gov/employee-news-and-announcements/holiday-guidance-gifts-contractors-hol-iday-parties.

8/ Tillipman & Mahini, “Government Lawyer-ing,” Briefing Papers No. 11-3, at 3 (Feb. 2011) (citing 5 C.F.R. § 2635.202(a)).

9/ Tillipman & Mahini, “Government Lawyer-ing,” Briefing Papers No. 11-3, at 4 (Feb. 2011) (citing 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(d)).

10/ Tillipman & Mahini, “Government Lawyer-ing,” Briefing Papers No. 11-3, at 4 (Feb. 2011) (citing 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(e)).

11/ 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(b) (“Gift includes any gratuity, favor, discount, entertainment, hospitality, loan, forbearance, or other item having monetary value. It includes services as well as gifts of training, transportation, local travel, lodgings and meals, whether provided in-kind, by purchase of a ticket, payment in advance, or reimbursement after the expense has been incurred.”).

12/ For the full list of exclusions, see 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(b)(1) through (9); see also 5 C.F.R. § 2635.204(d) (“Awards and honorary degrees”).

13/ 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(b).