Gideon Is My Co-Pilot: The Promise Of Civil Right To
[…] The interest generated on the pooled funds is given to the State Bar's LegalServices Trust Fund Commission, which distributes the funds to approximately 100California legal services organizations annually. The State Bar of California, Intereston Lawyers' Trust Accounts (JOLTA) (Jan. 1, 2008), available athttp://www.calbar.ca.gov/Attomeys/MemberServices/IOLTA.aspx. The constitution-ality of IOLTA programs was upheld against a takings challenge in Brown v. LegalFound. of Washington, 538 U.S. 216 (2003).

72 CAL. Gov'T CODE § 6865 1(b)(4) (2009).73 CAL. Gov'T CODE § 68651(b)(1) (2009).("Projects.. .shall provide

representation of counsel.. .as well as providing court procedures, personnel, training,and case management and administration methods that reflect best practices to ensureunrepresented parties in those cases have meaningful access to justice...").

74 CAL. Gov'T CODE § 6865 1(b)(7) (2009).75 Id.

92

discussed above of targeting scarce representation resources at thatsubset of cases where representation is likely to make the greatestdifference or avoid the most injustice.76