Gideon Is My Co-Pilot: The Promise Of Civil Right To
[…] The statutespecifies that "in light of the significant percentage of parties who are unrepresentedin family law matters, proposals to provide counsel in child custody cases should beconsidered among the highest priorities for funding, particularly when one side isrepresented and the other is not." Id. at §(b)(2)(A).

68 Id., § 68561(b)(2)(B).

91

clearly the centerpiece of the statute. Indeed, Section 6 provides thatthe statute "shall be known, and may be cited, as the Sargent ShriverCivil Counsel Act," 6 9 and. the Act's very first substantive sectionspecifies that "Legal counsel shall be appointed to represent low-income parties in civil matters involving critical issues affecting basichuman needs in those specified courts selected by the Judicial Councilas