Gideon Is My Co-Pilot: The Promise Of Civil Right To
[…] 268 Telephone interview with Javier Bastidas, supra note 224.269 Id.270 Attachment to email from Tiela Chalmers, supra note 141.271 See CAL. Gov'T CODE 68651(b)(5) (requiring that "[p]rojects shall be

selected on the basis of whether, in the cases proposed for service, the persons to beassisted are likely to be opposed by a party who is represented by counsel.");68651(b)(7) (specifying "[w]hether the other party is represented" as one of tenfactors for consideration in lead legal services agency's determination of the "relativeneed for representation").

272 See CAL. Gov'T CODE § 68651(b)(2) (explaining that "[i]n light of thesignificant percentage of parties who are unrepresented in family law matters,proposals to provide counsel in child custody cases should be considered among thehighest priorities for funding, particularly when one side is represented and the otheris not.") (emphasis added).

124