• Upload
[…] B. Violent Habitual FelonThe violent habitual felon statutes provide for enhanced punishment for certain defendants who commit a “violent felony.” 23 The statutes define “violent felony” to encompass all, and only, Class A through E felonies.24 This excludes some felony offenses that might naturally be

    12. State v. Davis, 186 N.C. App. 242, 248 (2007).13. Cogdell, 165 N.C. App. at 373.14. State v. Glasco, 160 N.C. App. 150, 160 (2003).15. Scott, 167 N.C. App. at 786.16. G.S. 14-7.3, -7.5, -7.6, -7.9, -7.11, -7.28, -7.30.17. G.S. 14-7.2, -7.6 (“When an habitual felon . . . commits any felony under the laws of the State of

    North Carolina,” he or she must be sentenced under the habitual felon provisions.)18. G.S. 20-138.5. See also State v. Baldwin, 117 N.C. App. 713 (1995).19. G.S. 14-33.2. See also State v. Holloway, ___ N.C. App. ___, 720 S.E.2d 412 (2011); State v. Smith,

    139 N.C. App. 209 (2000).