• Upload
[…] jurisdiction but that would be misdemeanors if committed in North Carolina Offenses that were misdemeanors at the time of the previous convictions but now are

    felonies Offenses that were felonies at the time of the previous convictions but now are

    misdemeanorsThere are no North Carolina appellate decisions on point as to any of the issues raised by these three classes of cases. The first is the simplest to analyze, for G.S. 14-7.1 refers to the classifica-tion of the offense “under the laws of the State or other sovereign wherein a plea of guilty was entered or a conviction was returned.” There is no suggestion that the offense needs to be com-pared or analogized to North Carolina law, unlike, for example, the provisions in G.S. 14-7.7(b) that apply to violent habitual felon proceedings. (Those provisions are discussed below.)