• Upload
[…] Even if legally per-missible, using a PJC as a previous conviction may create practical difficulties. For example, the usual way of proving the existence of a prior conviction is by introducing the judgment that embodies the convic-tion. But by definition, a conviction that results in a PJC does not result in a judgment. Depending on how the PJC was documented, this difficulty may not be insurmountable. The use of documents other than a judgment to prove a previous conviction is discussed infra notes 165–66 and accompanying text.

    48. G.S. 14-7.1. 49. Convictions for habitual misdemeanor assault are felonies, and so, without some other provision

    to the contrary, would qualify. However, in 2004, the habitual misdemeanor assault statute, G.S. 14-33.2, was amended to provide that “[a] conviction under this section shall not be used as a prior conviction for any other habitual offense statute.” The court of appeals has since ruled that even habitual misdemeanor assault convictions incurred before the amendment may not be used as previous convictions in habitual felon proceedings. State v. Shaw, ___ N.C. App. ___, 737 S.E.2d 596 (2012).

    50. G.S. 14-7.1. 51. State v.