• Upload
[…] 54. G.S. 14-7.7(b)(2).55. G.S. 15A-1340.14(c).56. See Davis, supra note 53, § 5 (collecting cases).

  • North Carolina’s Habitual Felon, Violent Habitual Felon, and Habitual Breaking and Entering Laws 7

    © 2013 School of Government. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    2. NumberA habitual felon charge can only be brought against a defendant who has three previous felony convictions. In other words, it increases the punishment for a defendant’s fourth “strike.” 57

    3. TimingFor purposes of habitual felon proceedings, under G.S. 14-7.1, “[t]he commission of a second felony shall not fall within the purview of this Article unless it is committed after the convic-tion of or plea of guilty to the first felony,” and the third previous felony likewise must have been committed after the defendant was convicted of the second. This requirement is sometimes called the requirement of non-overlapping felonies.