Embed Size (px)
[…] would inflict on defendant;
(3) the probability that plaintiff will succeed on the merits; and
(4) the public interest.78
We discuss each factor and how they are considered briefly below.
1. Four Factors
The first factor, irreparable harm, is often viewed as “the single most important prerequisite
for the issuance of a preliminary injunction.”79 This factor considers the toll that the proposed action
74 WILLIAM F. FUNK, SIDNEY A. SHAPIRO & RUSSELL L. WEAVER, ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE AND PRACTICE:
PROBLEMS AND CASES 407-10 (5th ed. 2014). 75 See id. at 407. 76 See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (2016). 77 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 7607(b) (2016) (providing that judicial review for some actions under the Clean Air Act will be in
the D.C. Circuit; others involving plans that are “locally or regionally applicable may be filed only in the United States
Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit.”). 78 CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT ET AL., 11A FED. PRAC. & PROC. CIV. § 2948 (3d ed. 2015). 79 CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT ET AL., 11A FED. PRAC. & PROC. CIV. § 2948.1 (3d ed. 2015).
DRAFT as of 9-5-16 (please do not cite or distribute without permission)
18
will have on plaintiffs’ interests.