Getting into Office Being Elected or Appointed into Office in Washington JANUARY 2020
[…] May a district commissioner use an office telephone at lunchtime to schedule an up-coming campaign event? The uses of facilities or equipment suggested by these questions, one might argue, are minimal and would not likely result in any additional government expense. But, in each instance, the use suggested by the question would be a violation of state law.

An elected official may

engage in political

activities on his or her

own time, so long as no

public equipment, vehicle

or facility is used.

RCW 42.17A.555 provides in part:

No elective official nor any em-ployee of his [or her] office nor any person appointed to or employed by any public office or agency may use or authorize the use of any of the facilities of a public office or agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition. Facilities of a public office or agency include, but

are not limited to, use of stationery, postage, machines, and equipment, use of employees of the office or agency during working hours, ve-hicles, office space, publications of the office or agency, and clientele lists of persons served by the office or agency.

The statute does, however, have some exceptions, but only one might have application to a campaign for office. RCW 42.17A.555(3) permits “[a]ctivities which are part of the normal and regular conduct of the office or agency.”

An elected official may engage in political activities on his or her own time, so long as no public equipment, vehicle or facility is used.