Getting into Office Being Elected or Appointed into Office in Washington JANUARY 2020
[…] 18RCW 42.23.050.

19See, e.g., Marysville Municipal Code Ch. 2.80 and Whatcom County Code Ch. 2.104.

Page 11: Getting into Office - MRSCmrsc.org/.../Getting-Into-Office.pdf.aspx?ext=.pdf · 2020-01-13 · Getting into OfficeIII Contents Introduction 1 Can I Seek Office? 2 General Qualifications

Can I Seek Office? | Getting into Office 6

The reason for concern

regarding the state

conflict laws is the

potential penalty for

violations.

FELONY CONVICTIONSThe state constitution prevents individuals from holding public office in the event they are convicted of any felony.20 Article 6, sec-tion 3 of the state constitution states:

All . . . persons convicted of infa-mous crime, unless restored to their civil rights, are excluded from the elective franchise.

An infamous crime is defined in RCW 29A.04.079 to mean “a crime punishable by death in the state penitentiary or imprisonment in a state correctional facility.” Since an individual must be a registered voter at the time of filing a declaration of candidacy, it clearly would be impossible for a person who has lost the right to vote to hold elective office.