Getting into Office Being Elected or Appointed into Office in Washington JANUARY 2020
[…] 170Id. Each receives the same compensation as does a Water-Sewer District Commissioner, as noted in the text ($128/day when a official meeting is attended, not to exceed $12,288 per year).

171RCW 36.69.110; see also RCW 27.12.190 for library trustees.

Page 39: Getting into Office - MRSCmrsc.org/.../Getting-Into-Office.pdf.aspx?ext=.pdf · 2020-01-13 · Getting into OfficeIII Contents Introduction 1 Can I Seek Office? 2 General Qualifications

Salaries | Getting into Office 34

Article 11, section 8 of the state constitution provides that the salaries of local elected officials “shall not be increased . . . or diminished after his election, or during his term of office.” This prohibition, however, was limited by a 1968 amendment to the constitution.