Successors to members of the board originally appointed under the provisions of a court rule shall be appointed for a term of six years. (d) In all cases, the The chief judge shall have the right authority to remove the jury commissioners at any time, in his discretion, for cause and appoint successors. However, no person who has served for more than three years as a jury commissioner shall be eligible or shall be appointed to succeed himself as a member of the board of jury commissioners."

SECTION 13.

Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-23, relating to the clerk of board of jury commissioners, as follows:

"(3) In the event any such person fails or refuses to answer such questionnaire, the aforesaid jury clerk shall report such failure or refusal to the court, together with the facts concerning the same, and the court shall have such jurisdiction as is now provided by law for subpoena, attachment, and contempt powers."

Page 148: Georgia House of Representatives Journals/2011/Day 30.pdf · 2284 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Representative Hall, Atlanta, Georgia Wednesday, March 16, 2011 Thirtieth Legislative Day The

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011 2431