SECTION 19.

Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation, is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 42-8-111, relating to court ordered installation of ignition interlock devices, as follows:

"(f) Exemptions granted due to financial hardship pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be exempt from the subject-matter jurisdiction limitations imposed in Code Sections 40-13-32 and 40-13-33."

SECTION 20.