According to Holmes, Grotius’ theory relied on, inter alia, the non-rival nature of navigation. As the central portions of the Arctic Ocean have traditionally been unnavigable and largely unexploitable for fishing and mineral exploration, that principle is of only marginal value to the Arctic). See also Pharand, supra note 1, at 212.

37

Miller, supra note 13, at 347.

38

Proclamation No. 2667, 3 C.F.R., 1945 Supp. 39 (1946).

39

See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 1332 (1978) (“the subsoil and seabed of the Outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition as provided in this Act”).

40

See, e.g., United States v. Louisiana, 363 U.S. 1, 34 (1960).

41