Embed Size (px)
[…] Erosion & Sediment Control Law(Va. Code § 10.1-570)
• Authorizes more stringent regulations as part of a VESCP (provided there is similar technical basis as for stormwater requirements under §10-603.7)
• “However, this section shall not be construed to authorize any district or locality to impose any more stringent regulations for plan approval or permit issuance than those specified in §§ 10.1-563 and 10.1-565.”
• Grandfathers provisions existing before July 1, 2012
66
Erosion & Sediment Control Law(Va. Code § 10.1-570)
• “Authorization for more stringent regulations.” • “As part of a VESCP”• “more stringent soil erosion and sediment control
regulations or ordinances than those necessary to ensure compliance with the Board's regulations”
• “provided that [they] are based upon factual findings”… AND