At a minimum, genealogical DNA testing is highly revealing because it involves so much more genetic data than a CODIS profile—even if only noncoding information is used. As one advocate of using genealogical DNA data to help reidentify crime victims explained, “[t]he statistics you

114 See Maryland v. King, 569 U.S. 435, 464–65 (2013). 115 See, e.g., 12 R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-1.5-10(5) (2002) (forbidding use of DNA samples for

purposes of “obtaining information about physical characteristics, traits or dispositions for disease”); Utah Code Ann. § 53-10-406(1) (LexisNexis 2015) (requiring bureau to “ensure that the DNA identification system does not provide information allowing prediction of ge-netic disease or predisposition to illness”); King, 569 U.S. at 464–65 (holding that “the pro-cessing of respondent’s DNA sample’s 13 CODIS loci did not intrude on respondent’s privacy in a way that would make his DNA identification unconstitutional” because “the CODIS loci come from noncoding