To be sure, GINA, HIPAA, and the 21st Century Cures Act do not ap-ply neatly to law enforcement use of consumer DNA platforms. For one thing, these platforms likely are not “covered entities” subject to HIPAA,149 nor are the genetic analysis and genealogy services these plat-forms perform likely to constitute “research” under the 21st Century Cures Act in the ordinary course.150 For another, unlike the seemingly-

143 See 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-9(a)(1) (2012). 144 45 C.F.R. § 164.512 (2018) (setting forth regulatory exceptions to rule of required au-

thorization). 145 42 U.S.C. § 241(d)(1)(A) (2012). 146 Id. § 241(d)(1)(A), (d)(1)(C)(i). 147 Id. § 241(d)(1)(D); see id. § 241(d)(1)(C)(i) (permitting disclosures “required by Federal,

State, or local laws, excluding instances described in subparagraph (D)” (emphasis added)). 148 Id. § 241(d)(1)(C)(iii); see id. § 241(d)(1)(D) (restricting disclosures “in any Federal,

State, or local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceeding . . . except in the circumstance described in subparagraph (C)(iii)”).