Embed Size (px)
[…] contains mutations or other features whose functional implications may be
209 Greenberg v. Miami Children’s Hosp. Research Inst., Inc., 264 F. Supp. 2d 1064,
1074 (S.D. Fla. 2003) (holding that plaintiff did not have a property interest in body tissue
and genetic matter that was donated for research); Moore v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.,
793 P.2d 479, 480–81, 487–93 (Cal. 1990) (holding that plaintiff did not retain ownership
interest in his cells following a voluntary excision procedure to support a cause of action for
conversion).
210 See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 18.13.010(a)(2) (2019) (“[A] DNA sample and the results
of a DNA analysis performed on the sample are the exclusive property of the person sampled
or analyzed.”); COLO. REV. STAT. § 10-3-1104.6(1)(a) (2020) (“Genetic information is the
unique property of the individual to whom the information pertains.”); FLA. STAT. ANN.
§ 760.40(2)(a) (West 2020) (“Except for purposes of criminal prosecution, except for