david-s-gingras
[…] 14
The question here is not whether the CDA applies to material Defendants
created. Clearly it does not. Instead, the question is whether the CDA applies to
information that the district court has already found Defendants did not create; viz.
the 20 IRLM posts challenged by Plaintiff. As explained below, it does.
A. The CDA Applies To Both State And Federal Claims, Unless
Specifically Exempted
Citing § 230(e)(3), Plaintiff erroneously argues that the CDA applies only to
state-law claims, not federal claims. (Resp. at 25.) This argument fundamentally
misreads the statute because it ignores § 230(c)(1). Plaintiff incorrectly focuses on
§ 230(e)(3) which states:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent any State from
enforcing any State law that is consistent with this section. No causeof action may be brought and no liability may be imposed under any
State or local law that is inconsistent with this section.
This subsection preempts state laws that conflict with the CDA’s broad immunities
set forth in § 230(c); it does not, as Plaintiff suggests, limit the scope of § 230(c).
See, e.g., Backpage.com, LLC v. McKenna, 881 F. Supp. 2d 1262, 1274–75 (W.D.