david-s-gingras
[…] Appellate Case: 15-1293 Document: 01019550590 Date Filed: 01/07/2016 Page: 14
8/20/2019 General Steel v. Chumley - Appellants' Reply Brief
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/general-steel-v-chumley-appellants-reply-brief 15/43
6
599, 604 (3d Cir. 2013) (immunity under the Child Safety Lock Act); State Farm
Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Duval Imaging, LCC , 411 F. App’x 268, 269 (11th Cir.
2011) (immunity to receiver); Estate of Kennedy v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.,
283 F.3d 1107, 1110 (9th Cir. 2002) (immunity under General Aviation
Revitalization Act).2
Finally, the language of Section 230 demonstrates Congress’ intent to
provide immunity from both suit and liability. Section 230(e)(2) provides: “No
cause of action may be brought and no liability may be imposed under any State or
local law that is inconsistent with this section” (emphasis added). The language –
“No cause of action may be brought” – was not included when the House first
considered the legislation. See 141 Cong. Rec. H8460-01, 1995 WL 460967,
August 4, 1995. That provision was added later, see 142 Cong. Rec. H1078-03,