office of the register of deeds as provided in subsection (a) of this section thereafter provided

that the attorney-in-factagent was empowered at the time of the original conveyance.

Senate Bill 569 Session Law 2017-153 Page 33

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, no conveyance shall be

rendered invalid by the recordation of the power of attorney or a certified copy of the power of

attorney after the instrument of conveyance, and the registration shall relate back to the date

and time of registration of the instrument of conveyance.

…."

SECTION 2.3. G.S. 47-43.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47-43.1. Execution and acknowledgment of instruments by attorneys or

attorneys-in-fact.

When an instrument purports to be executed by parties acting through another by virtue of a

power of attorney, it shall be sufficient if the attorney or attorney-in-fact agent signs such

instrument either in the name of the principal by the attorney or attorney-in-fact agent or signs

as attorney or attorney-in-fact agent for the principal; and if such instrument purports to be

under seal, the seal of the attorney-in-fact agent shall be sufficient. For such instrument to be

executed under seal, the power of attorney must have been executed under seal."

SECTION 2.4. G.S. 50-22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50-22. Action on behalf of an incompetent.

A duly appointed attorney-in-fact agent who has the power to sue and defend civil actions

on behalf of an incompetent spouse and who has been appointed pursuant to a durable power of