period that commenced under law of this State other than this Chapter before the effective date

of this Chapter, that statute continues to apply to the right even if it has been repealed or

superseded.

(c) References to prior statutes and powers of attorney, whether executed on or after the

adoption of this Chapter shall be deemed to refer to the corresponding provisions this Chapter

unless application of the rule of construction would substantially impair substantial rights of a

party.

(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Chapter, the powers conferred by former

G.S. 32A-2 shall apply to a Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney that was created in

accordance with former G.S. 32A-1 prior to January 1, 2018."

PART II. CONFORMING CHANGES TO THE GENERAL STATUTES

SECTION 2.1. G.S. 30-3.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 30-3.4. Procedure for determining the elective share.

(a) Exercisable Only During Lifetime. – The right of the surviving spouse to file a

claim for an elective share must be exercised during the lifetime of the surviving spouse, by the

surviving spouse, by the surviving spouse's attorney-in-fact agent if the surviving spouse's

power of attorney expressly authorizes the attorney-in-fact agent to do so or to generally

engage in estate transactions, estate, trusts, and other beneficial interests, or, with approval of

court, by the guardian of the surviving spouse's estate or general guardian. If a surviving spouse

dies before the claim for an elective share has been settled, the surviving spouse's personal

representative shall succeed to the surviving spouse's rights to an elective share.

…."

SECTION 2.2. G.S. 47-28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47-28. Powers of attorney.

(a) Recording required for powers of attorney affecting real property:

(1) Before any transfer of real property executed by an attorney-in-fact agent