General Statutes". 7

8

PART III. UNIFORM STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION REPORT DATES 9 SECTION 80. G.S. 115C-83.4(b) reads as rewritten: 10

"(b) The State Board of Education shall report biennially to the Joint Legislative 11

Education Oversight Committee by October 1October 15 of each even-numbered year on the 12

implementation, evaluation, and revisions to the comprehensive plan for reading achievement 13

and shall include recommendations for legislative changes to enable implementation of current 14

empirical research in reading development." 15

SECTION 81. G.S. 115C-83.10(c) reads as rewritten: 16

"(c) The State Board of Education shall establish a uniform format for local boards of 17

education to report the required information listed in subsections (a) and (b) of this section and 18

shall provide the format to local boards of education no later than 90 days prior to the annual 19

due date. The State Board of Education shall compile annually this information and submit a 20

State-level summary to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of 21

the House of Representatives, and the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by 22

October 1October 15 of each year, beginning with the 2014-2015 school year." 23

SECTION 82. G.S. 115C-102.6B reads as rewritten: 24

"(b) The Board shall submit the plan to the State Chief Information Officer for approval 25