develop rules to allow inspection of a test prior to release, but shall require that individuals 27

inspecting the test meet the same standards for confidentiality required for employees of local 28

boards of education in test administration. As used in this section, the term "test" includes both 29

the test and related test materials. 30

(b) Any written material containing the identifiable scores of individual students on any 31

test taken pursuant to the provisions of this Article is not a public record within the meaning of 32

G.S. 132-1 and shall not be made public by any person, except as permitted under the 33

provisions of the Family Educational and Privacy Rights Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. 1232g." 34

SECTION 49.5. G.S. 115C-238.29E(c) reads as rewritten: 35

"(c) A charter school shall operate under the written charter signed by the State Board 36

and the applicant. A charter school is not required to enter into any other contract. The charter 37

shall incorporate the information provided in the application, as modified during the charter 38

approval process, and any terms and conditions imposed on the charter school by the State 39

Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall not impose any terms and conditions 40

that restrict membership of the board of directors of the nonprofit corporation operating the 41

charter school, but shall require the board of directors to adopt a conflict of interest policy. No 42

other terms may be imposed on the charter school as a condition for receipt of local funds." 43

SECTION 49.7. G.S. 115C-296(b1) reads as rewritten: 44

"(b1) The State Board of Education shall require teacher education programs, master's 45

degree programs in education, and master's degree programs in school administration to submit 46

annual performance reports.