information collected by the sheriff to process an application for a permit are confidential and 28

are not a public record under G.S. 132-1. The sheriff shall make the list of permit holders and 29

the permit information available upon request to all State and local law enforcement agencies. 30

The State Bureau of Investigation shall make the list of permit holders and the information 31

collected by the sheriff to process an application for a permit available to law enforcement 32

officers and clerks of court on a statewide system." 33

SECTION 24.5. G.S. 15-11.1(b1)(4) reads as rewritten: 34

"(4) By ordering the firearm turned over to a law enforcement agency in the county of trial 35

for (i) the official use of the agency or (ii) sale, trade, or exchange by the agency to a federally 36

licensed firearm dealer in accordance with all applicable State and federal firearm laws. The 37

court may order a disposition of the firearm pursuant to this subdivision only upon the written 38

request of the head or chief of the law enforcement agency and only if the firearm has a legible, 39

unique identification number. If the law enforcement agency sells the firearm, then the 40

proceeds of the sale shall be remitted to the appropriate county finance officer as provided by 41

G.S. 115C-452 to be used to maintain free public schools. The receiving law enforcement 42

agency shall maintain a record and inventory of all firearms received pursuant to this 43

subdivision." 44

SECTION 25. Reserved. 45

SECTION 26.(a) G.S. 15A-145.5(f) reads as rewritten: 46

"(f) Any other applicable State or local government agency shall expunge from its 47

records entries made as a result of the conviction ordered expunged under this section upon 48