(b) of this section." 5

SECTION 52. Part 5 of Article 1 of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes is 6

amended by adding a new section to read: 7

"§ 116-43.17. Confidentiality of research data, records, and information of a proprietary 8

nature. 9 Research data, records, or information of a proprietary nature, produced or collected by or 10

for state institutions of higher learning in the conduct of commercial, scientific, or technical 11

research where the data, records, or information has not been patented, published, or 12

copyrighted are not public records as defined by G.S. 132-1." 13

SECTION 53.(a) G.S. 120-31 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 14

"(c1) Six members of the Commission constitute a quorum." 15

SECTION 53.(b) G.S. 120-31(f) reads as rewritten: 16

"(f) In any case where any provision of law or any rule of the Legislative Services 17

Commission required requires approval of any action by the Legislative Services Commission, 18

approval of that action by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and by the Speaker of the 19

House of Representatives constitutes approval of the Commission." 20

SECTION 54. Reserved. 21

SECTION 55.(a) G.S. 122A-5.10, 122A-5.11, and 122A-5.12 are repealed. 22

SECTION 55.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2015. 23

SECTION 55.2. G.S. 124-18 reads as rewritten: 24

"§ 124-18. Dividends required of State-owned railroad company. 25