the Courts shall identify the information required under G.S. 14-404 that is provided to NICS 3

by other agencies or through other procedures. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall 4

also consider what remaining information required under G.S. 14-404(c) is requested by NICS, 5

if any, and whether any of that information is readily available to the clerks of court. The 6

Administrative Office of the Courts shall report its findings and recommendations to the Joint 7

Legislative Committee on Justice and Public Safety by December 1, 2014. 8

SECTION 24.(a) G.S. 14-415.14(a) reads as rewritten: 9

"(a) The sheriff shall make permit applications readily available at the office of the 10

sheriff or at other public offices in the sheriff's jurisdiction. The permit application shall be in 11

triplicate, in a form to be prescribed by the Administrative Office of the Courts,State Bureau of 12

Investigation, and shall include the following information with regard to the applicant: name, 13

address, physical description, signature, date of birth, social security number, military status, 14

law enforcement status, and the drivers license number or State identification card number of 15

the applicant if used for identification in applying for the permit." 16

SECTION 24.(b) G.S. 14-415.17 reads as rewritten: 17

"§ 14-415.17. Permit; sheriff to retain a list of permittees; confidentiality of list and 18