Following 50

the conference, the local health department shall issue a revised authorization for wastewater 51

Page 11: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 H 3 · PDF fileH 3 HOUSE BILL 1133 ... or 20-141.4.or 14-87.1. 11 d. ... 24 contained in this section, is entitled to the victim's rights

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013

House Bill 1133-Third Edition Page 11

system construction that includes current technology that can reasonably be expected to 1

improve the performance of the system." 2

SECTION 11. G.S. 136-93(b) reads as rewritten: 3

"(b) Except as provided in G.S. 136-133.1(g), no vegetation, including any tree, shrub, 4

or underbrush, in or on any right-of-way of a State road or State highway shall be planted, cut, 5

trimmed, pruned, or removed without a written selective vegetation removal permit issued 6

pursuant to G.S. 136-133.2 and in accordance with the rules of the Department. Requests for a 7

permit for selective vegetation cutting, thinning, pruning, or removal shall be made by the 8

owner of an outdoor advertising sign or the owner of a business facility to the appropriate 9

person in the Division of Highways office on a form prescribed by the Department. For 10

purposes of this section, G.S. 136-133.1, 136-133.2, and 136-133.4, the phrase "outdoor 11

advertising" shall mean the outdoor advertising expressly permitted under G.S. 136-129(a)(4) 12

G.S. 136-129(4) or G.S. 136-129(a)(5). G.S. 136-129(5). These provisions shall not be used to 13

provide visibility to on-premises signs." 14

SECTION 11.1. G.S. 143-52.2 is repealed. 15