"SECTION 8.3.(j) Reports. – For the 2013-2015 fiscal biennium, the State Board of 28

Education shall report to the Fiscal Research Division prior to May 1 May 15 of each year if it 29

determines that counties have supplanted funds." 30

SECTION 93. Section 8.4(i) of S.L. 2013-360 reads as rewritten: 31

"SECTION 8.4.(i) Reports. – For the 2013-2015 fiscal biennium, the State Board of 32

Education shall report to the Fiscal Research Division prior to May 1 May 15 of each fiscal 33

year if it determines that counties have supplanted funds." 34

SECTION 93.5. G.S. 153A-292 is amended by adding a new subsection (b1) to 35

read: 36

"(b1) The collection, disposal, and availability fees authorized by this section may be used 37

to cover the cost of waste management programs in the jurisdiction, including the collection of 38

waste and the collection of litter along public roadways." 39

40

PART V. EFFECTIVE DATE. 41 SECTION 94. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes 42

law. 43