request of the head or chief of the law enforcement agency and only if the firearm has a legible, 39

unique identification number. If the law enforcement agency sells the firearm, then the 40

proceeds of the sale shall be remitted to the appropriate county finance officer as provided by 41

G.S. 115C-452 to be used to maintain free public schools. The receiving law enforcement 42

agency shall maintain a record and inventory of all firearms received pursuant to this 43

subdivision." 44

SECTION 25. Reserved. 45

SECTION 26.(a) G.S. 15A-145.5(f) reads as rewritten: 46

"(f) Any other applicable State or local government agency shall expunge from its 47

records entries made as a result of the conviction ordered expunged under this section upon 48

receipt from the petitioner of an order entered pursuant to this section. The agency shall also 49

vacate any administrative actions taken against a person whose record is expunged under this 50

section as a result of the charges or convictions expunged. A person whose administrative 51

Page 17: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 H 3 · PDF fileH 3 HOUSE BILL 1133 ... or 20-141.4.or 14-87.1. 11 d. ... 24 contained in this section, is entitled to the victim's rights

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013

House Bill 1133-Third Edition Page 17

action has been vacated by an occupational licensing board pursuant to an expunction under 1

this section may then reapply for licensure and must satisfy the board's then current education 2

and preliminary licensing requirements in order to obtain licensure. This subsection shall not 3

apply to the Department of Justice for DNA records and samples stored in the State DNA 4

Database and the State DNA Databank or to fingerprint records.Databank." 5

SECTION 26.(b) This Part is effective when it becomes law and applies to 6

expunctions issued pursuant to G.S. 15A-145.5 before, on, or after that date. 7

SECTION 27.(a) G.S. 15A-150 reads as rewritten: 8

"§ 15A-150. Notification requirements. 9