supply alternatives, or other characteristics the Commission finds to be 22

relevant. 23

(2) Schedules for creating a SWPP, implementing mandatory provisions of the 24

SWPP, and for review and update of the SWPP by suppliers of water. 25

(3) Reporting requirements sufficient for the Department to monitor the 26

creation, implementation, and revision by suppliers of water. The 27

Commission may provide different reporting requirements based on the 28

public water system characteristics set forth in subdivision (1) of this 29

subsection." 30

SECTION 56.(a) G.S. 131E-6(3) reads as rewritten: 31

"(3) "Corporation, foreign or domestic, authorized to do business in North 32

Carolina" means ameans any of the following: 33

a. A corporation for profit or having a capital stock which is created 34

and organized under Chapter 55 of the General Statutes or any other 35

general or special act of this State, or aState. 36

b.