motion, and shall enter an order resolving the matter without a hearing." 51

Page 15: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 H 3 · PDF fileH 3 HOUSE BILL 1133 ... or 20-141.4.or 14-87.1. 11 d. ... 24 contained in this section, is entitled to the victim's rights

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013

House Bill 1133-Third Edition Page 15

SECTION 19.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2014, and applies to 1

all actions for summary ejectment filed on or after that date. 2

SECTION 20. G.S. 7A-273(2) reads as rewritten: 3

"(2) In misdemeanor or infraction cases involving alcohol offenses under Chapter 4

18B of the General Statutes, traffic offenses, hunting, fishing, State park and 5

recreation area rule offenses under Chapter 113 of the General Statutes, 6

boating offenses under Chapter 75A of the General Statutes, open burning 7

offenses under Article 78 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes, and 8

littering offenses under G.S. 14-399(c) and G.S. 14-399(c1), to accept 9

written appearances, waivers of trial or hearing and pleas of guilty or 10

admissions of responsibility, in accordance with the schedule of offenses and 11

fines or penalties promulgated by the Conference of Chief District Judges 12

pursuant to G.S. 7A-148, and in such cases, to enter judgment and collect the 13

fines or penalties and costs;". 14

SECTION 21. G.S. 7B-603(b) reads as rewritten: 15

"(b) An attorney or guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-602 or pursuant to 16

any other provision of the Juvenile Code for which the Office of Indigent Defense Services is 17