Group Three – four trustees, appointed by the Governor. 30

Group Four – the president of the student government or the chairman of the executive 31

board of the student body of each community college established pursuant to this Chapter shall 32

be an ex officio nonvoting member of the board of trustees of each said institution." 33

SECTION 51.(b) This section applies only to the Boards of Trustees of Central 34

Carolina Community College. 35

SECTION 51.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 36

appointments made on or after that date. 37

SECTION 51.5. G.S. 115D-15(a) reads as rewritten: 38

"(a) The board of trustees of any institution organized under this Chapter may, with the 39

prior approval of the North Carolina Community Colleges System Office, convey a 40

right-of-way or easement for highway construction or for utility installations or modifications. 41

When in the opinion of the board of trustees the use of any other real property owned or held 42

by the board of trustees is unnecessary or undesirable for the purposes of the institution, the 43

board of trustees, subject to prior approval of the State Board of Community Colleges, may 44

sell, exchange, or lease the property. sell or dispose of the property. For purposes of this 45

section, "dispose" means "lease, exchange, or demolish." The board of trustees may dispose of 46

any personal property owned or held by the board of trustees without approval of the State 47

Board of Community Colleges. Personal property titled to the State Board of Community 48