or has faithfully participated in a GED an adult high school equivalency diploma program or 7

other education, rehabilitation, or training program under subsection (b) of this section. A 8

prisoner who escapes or attempts to escape while performing work pursuant to G.S. 162-58 or 9

while participating in a GED an adult high school equivalency diploma program or other 10

education, rehabilitation, or training program shall forfeit any reduction in sentence that the 11

prisoner would have been entitled to under this section." 12

SECTION 28.3. G.S. 20-4.01 reads as rewritten: 13

"§ 20-4.01. Definitions. 14

Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this 15

Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates: 16

… 17

(41a) Serious Traffic Violation. – A conviction of one of the following offenses 18

when operating a commercial or other motor vehicle: 19

a. Excessive speeding, involving a single charge of any speed 15 miles 20

per hour or more above the posted speed limit. 21

b. Careless and reckless driving. 22

c. A violation of any State or local law relating to motor vehicle traffic 23

control, other than a parking violation, arising in connection with a 24

fatal accident. 25

d. Improper or erratic lane changes. 26

e. Following the vehicle ahead too closely. 27

f. Driving a commercial motor vehicle without obtaining a commercial 28

drivers license. 29

g. Driving a commercial motor vehicle without a commercial drivers 30

license in the driver's possession. 31

h. Driving a commercial motor vehicle without the proper class of 32

commercial drivers license or endorsements for the specific vehicle 33

group being operated or for the passenger or type of cargo being 34

transported. 35

i. Unlawful use of a mobile telephone under G.S. 20-137.4A or Part 36

390 or Part 392 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations while 37

operating a commercial motor vehicle. 38

…." 39

SECTION 28.5.(a) G.S. 20-37.13(a) reads as rewritten: 40

"(a) No person shall be issued a commercial drivers license unless the person:meets all 41

of the following requirements: 42

(1) Is a resident of this State;State. 43