thousand dollars ($10,000).twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). 20

However, at any time after service of the claim for relief, any party may 21

request of the claimant a written statement of the monetary relief sought, and 22

the claimant shall, within 30 days after such service, provide such statement, 23

which shall not be filed with the clerk until the action has been called for 24

trial or entry of default entered. Such statement may be amended in the 25

manner and at times as provided by Rule 15." 26

SECTION 19.(a) G.S. 7A-228 reads as rewritten: 27

"§ 7A-228. New trial before magistrate; appeal for trial de novo; how appeal perfected; 28

oral notice; dismissal. 29 … . 30

(d) When a defendant in a summary ejectment action has given notice of appeal and 31

perfected the appeal in accordance with G.S. 7A-228(b), the plaintiff may serve upon the 32

defendant a motion to dismiss the appeal if the defendant: 33

(1) Failed to raise a defense orally or in writing in the small claims court; 34

(2) Failed to file a motion, answer, or counterclaim in the district court; and 35

(3) Failed to make any payment due under any applicable bond to stay execution 36

of the judgment for possession.comply with any obligation set forth in the 37

Bond to Stay Execution on Appeal of Summary Ejectment Judgment entered 38

by the court. 39

The motion to dismiss the appeal shall list all of the deficiencies committed by the defendant, 40

as described in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, and shall state that the court will 41

decide the motion to dismiss without a hearing if the defendant fails to respond within 10 days 42

of receipt of the motion. The defendant may defeat the motion to dismiss by responding within 43

10 days of receipt of the motion by doing any of the following acts: (i) filing a responsive 44

motion, answer, or counterclaim and serving the plaintiff with a copy thereof or (ii) paying the 45

amount due under the bond to stay execution.execution, if any amount is owed by the 46

defendant. If the defendant is not required by law to make any payment under the bond to stay 47

execution, the court shall not use the failure to make a payment as a basis to dismiss the appeal. 48

The court shall review the file, determine whether the motion satisfies the requirements of this 49

subsection, determine whether the defendant has made a sufficient response to defeat the 50

motion, and shall enter an order resolving the matter without a hearing." 51