mortgage or first deed of trust on real estate upon which there is located or there is to be located 50

Page 22: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 H 3 · PDF fileH 3 HOUSE BILL 1133 ... or 20-141.4.or 14-87.1. 11 d. ... 24 contained in this section, is entitled to the victim's rights

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013

Page 22 House Bill 1133-Third Edition

one or more single-family dwellings or dwelling units.units, or secured by an equivalent first 1

security interest in a manufactured home." 2

SECTION 32. G.S. 28A-19-1(c) reads as rewritten: 3

"(c) In an action pending against the decedent at the time of the decedent's death, which 4

action survives at law, the court may order the substitution of the personal representative or 5

collector for the decedent on motion therefor and that motion will constitute the presentation of 6

a claim, provided that substitution occurs within the time specified for the presentation of 7

claims under G.S. 28A-19-3, any claim pending in the action, provided that the substitution or a 8

motion for substitution is made within the time specified for the presentation of claims under 9

G.S. 28A-19-3, and no further presentation is necessary. Such claim will be deemed to have 10

been presented from the time of the substitution, or motion therefor. Neither the timely 11

substitution of the personal representative nor timely motion therefor as provided in this 12

subsection extends the time for filing additional claims." 13

SECTION 32.5. G.S. 28A-21-2.2(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 14

"(2) The date by which an action for recovery of a rejected claim must be 15

commenced under G.S. 28A-19-6.G.S. 28A-19-16." 16

SECTION 33.(a) Article 2 of Chapter 39 of the General Statutes is amended by 17