[, as follows]:teach, as follows: 50

… 51

Page 38: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 H 3 · PDF fileH 3 HOUSE BILL 1133 ... or 20-141.4.or 14-87.1. 11 d. ... 24 contained in this section, is entitled to the victim's rights

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013

Page 38 House Bill 1133-Third Edition

(4) Annual State Board of Education report. – The educator preparation program 1

report cards shall be submitted to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight 2

Committee on an annual basis by October 1.November 15. 3

…." 4

SECTION 50.(a) G.S. 115C-307(g) reads as rewritten: 5

"(g) To Make Required Reports. – A teacher shall make all reports required by the local 6

board of education. The superintendent shall not approve the voucher for a teacher's pay until 7

the required monthly and annual reports are made. 8

The superintendent may require a teacher to make reports to the principal. 9

A teacher shall be given access to the information in the student information management 10

system to expedite the process of preparing reports or otherwise providing information. A 11

teacher shall not be required by the local board, the superintendent, or the principal to (i) 12

provide information that is already available on the student information management system; 13

(ii) provide the same written information more than once during a school year unless the 14

information has changed during the ensuing period; or (iii) complete forms, for children with 15

disabilities, that are not necessary to ensure compliance with the federal Individuals with 16

Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). Notwithstanding the forgoing, a local board may require 17

information available on its student information management system or require the same 18

information twice if the superintendent determines that there is (i) a compelling need and (ii) no 19

more expeditious manner of providing the information to the local board. A school 20

improvement team may request that the superintendent consider the elimination of a redundant 21

reporting requirement for the teachers at its school if it identifies in its school improvement 22

plan a more expeditious manner of providing the information to the local board. The 23

superintendent shall recommend to the local board whether the reporting requirement should be 24

eliminated for that school. If the superintendent does not recommend elimination of the 25

reporting requirement, the school improvement team may request a hearing by the local board 26

as provided in G.S. 115C-45(c). 27

A teacher shall be permitted to use a data management system other than the student 28