education to report the required information listed in subsections (a) and (b) of this section and 18

shall provide the format to local boards of education no later than 90 days prior to the annual 19

due date. The State Board of Education shall compile annually this information and submit a 20

State-level summary to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of 21

the House of Representatives, and the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by 22

October 1October 15 of each year, beginning with the 2014-2015 school year." 23

SECTION 82. G.S. 115C-102.6B reads as rewritten: 24

"(b) The Board shall submit the plan to the State Chief Information Officer for approval 25

of the technical components of the plan set out in G.S. 115C-102.6A(1) through (4). At least 26

one-fourth of the members of any technical committee that reviews the plan for the State Chief 27

Information Officer shall be people actively involved in primary or secondary education. 28

The Board shall report annually by February 1 February 15 of each year to the Joint 29

Legislative Education Oversight Committee on the status of the State School Technology 30

Plan." 31

SECTION 83. G.S. 115C-156.2(b) reads as rewritten: 32