General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013

Page 18 House Bill 1133-Third Edition

"(b) Appropriate Conditions. – As conditions of parole, the Commission may require 1

that the parolee comply with one or more of the following conditions: 2

…. 3

(11c) In the case of a parolee who was attending a basic skills program during 4

incarceration, continue attending a basic skills program in pursuit of a 5

General Education Development Degree an adult high school equivalency 6

diploma or adult high school diploma. 7

…." 8

SECTION 28.(c) G.S. 90-113.40(d1) reads as rewritten: 9

"(d1) The Board shall issue a certificate certifying an applicant as a "Certified Criminal 10

Justice Addictions Professional", with the acronym "CCJP", if in addition to meeting the 11

requirements of subdivisions (a)(1) through (5a) of this section, the applicant: 12

…. 13

(3) Has provided documentation of supervised work experience providing direct 14