representative from each of the following: 6

a. The public at large. 7

b. North Carolina Coalition Against Human Trafficking. 8

c. A faith-based shelter or benefits organization providing services to 9

victims of human trafficking. 10

d. A district attorney.attorney or an assistant district attorney. 11

office 12

(3) The Governor shall appoint one representative from each of the following: 13

a. The Department of Labor. 14

b. The Department of Justice. 15

c. The Department of Public Safety. 16

d. A health care representative." 17

SECTION 48. G.S. 115C-64.16(e) reads as rewritten: 18

"(e) Grants. – Any grants awarded by the Commission may be spent over a five-year 19

period from the initial award. Grants may be awarded for new or existing projects." 20

SECTION 49. Reserved. 21

SECTION 49.2. G.S. 115C-174.13 reads as rewritten: 22

"§ 115C-174.13. Public records exemption. 23

(a) Until the State Board of Education designates that a test is released, any test 24