"(b) Composition and Terms. – The Board shall consist of nine members who shall serve 9

staggered terms. The initial Board members shall be selected on or before July 1, 2003, as 10

follows: 11

… 12

(6) A member of Self Help for Hard of Hearing (SHHH) the Hearing Loss 13

Association of America-North Carolina State Association (HLAA-NC) with 14

knowledge of the interpreting process and deafness. This member shall be 15

appointed by the General Assembly, upon recommendation of the President 16

Pro Tempore of the Senate, and serve for a term of three years. 17

…." 18

SECTION 42.(b) G.S. 90D-7 reads as rewritten: 19

"§ 90D-7. Requirements for licensure. 20

(a) Upon application to the Board and the payment of the required fees, an applicant 21

may be licensed as an interpreter or transliterator if the applicant meets all of the following 22

qualifications: 23

(1) Is 18 years of age or older. 24

(2) Is of good moral character as determined by the Board. 25

(3) Meets one of the following criteria: 26

a. Holds a valid National Association of the Deaf (NAD), level 4 or 5 27

certification. 28

b. Is nationally certified by the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, 29

Inc., (RID). 30

c. Has a national certification recognized by the National Cued Speech 31

Association (NCSA).Holds a valid Testing, Evaluation and 32

Certification Unit, Inc., (TECUnit) national certification in cued 33

language transliteration. 34

d. Holds a quality assurance North Carolina Interpreter Classification 35

System (NCICS) level A or B classification in effect on January 1, 36

2000. 37

e. Holds a current Cued Language Transliterator State Level 38

Assessment (CLTSLA) level 3 or above classification. 39

(b) Effective July 1, 2008, any person who applies for initial licensure as an interpreter 40

or transliterator shall hold at least a two-year degree from a regionally accredited institution. 41

(c) The Department of Justice may provide a criminal record check to the Board for a 42

person who has applied for a new, provisional, or renewal license through the Board. The 43

Board shall provide to the Department of Justice, along with the request, the fingerprints of the 44

applicant, any additional information required by the Department of Justice, and a form signed 45

by the applicant consenting to the check of the criminal record and to the use of the fingerprints 46

and other identifying information required by the State or national repositories. The applicant's 47

fingerprints shall be forwarded to the State Bureau of Investigation for a search of the State's 48

criminal history record file, and the State Bureau of Investigation shall forward a set of the 49