The dividend 28

is due by January February 15 of each year, and interest shall accrue at the annual rate of prime 29

plus one percent (1%) if the payment is not paid by the due date. The Directors of any 30

State-owned railroad company who vote for or assent to the dividend required under this 31

section shall not be held liable under G.S. 55-8-33." 32

SECTION 55.4.(a) The Revisor of Statutes is authorized to change in the General 33

Statutes the title of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes to read "North Carolina Human 34

Resources Act," consistent with the title change in Section 9.1 of S.L. 2013-382. 35

SECTION 55.4.(b) G.S. 115C-21(a)(1) reads as rewritten: 36

"(1) To organize and establish a Department of Public Instruction which shall 37

include such divisions and departments as the State Board considers 38

necessary for supervision and administration of the public school system. All 39

appointments of administrative and supervisory personnel to the staff of the 40

Department of Public Instruction are subject to the approval of the State 41

Board of Education, which may terminate these appointments for cause in 42

conformity with Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, the State Personnel 43

System.North Carolina Human Resources Act." 44

SECTION 55.4.(c) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the General 45

Statutes are amended by deleting the phrase "State Personnel System" wherever it appears and 46