General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013

House Bill 1133-Third Edition Page 21

For the purpose of skills testing and determining commercial drivers license classification, 1

only the manufacturer's GVWR shall be used. 2

The tests shall be prescribed and conducted by the Division. Provided, a person who is at 3

least 18 years of age may be issued a commercial drivers license if the person is exempt from, 4

or not subject to, the age requirements of the federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations 5

contained in 49 C.F.R., Part 391, as adopted by the Division." 6

SECTION 28.5.(b) G.S. 20-37.13 is amended by adding two new subsections to 7

read: 8

"(g) The issuance of a commercial driver learner's permit is a precondition to the initial 9

issuance of a commercial drivers license. The issuance of a commercial driver learner's permit 10

is also a precondition to the upgrade of a commercial drivers license if the upgrade requires a 11

skills test. 12

(h) The Division shall promptly notify any driver who fails to meet the medical 13

certification requirements in accordance with 49 C.F.R. § 383.71. The Division shall give the 14

driver 60 days to provide the required documentation. If the driver fails to provide the required 15

commercial drivers license medical certification documentation within the period allowed, the 16

Division shall automatically downgrade a commercial driver license to a class C regular driver 17

license." 18

SECTION 29.(a) G.S. 20-58.4A(a) reads as rewritten: 19

"(a) Implementation. – No later than July 1, 2014, January 1, 2015, the Division shall 20

implement a statewide electronic lien system to process the notification, release, and 21