(1) The date the deploying parent gives notice to the other parent that the 21

deploying parent has returned from deployment. 22

(2) The date stated in an order terminating the temporary grant of custodial 23

responsibility. 24

(3) The death of the deploying parent.the deploying parent gives notice to the 25

other parent that the deploying parent has returned from deployment, unless earlier terminated 26

upon the date stated in an order terminating the temporary grant of custodial responsibility or 27

the death of the deploying parent." 28

SECTION 38.(d) G.S. 50A-388(a) reads as rewritten: 29

"(a) A temporary order for custodial responsibility issued under Part 3 of this Article 30

shall terminate, if no agreement between the parties to terminate a temporary order for 31

custodial responsibility has been filed, 60 days from (i) the date the deploying parent gives 32

notice of having returned from deployment to the other parent or and any nonparent granted 33

custodial responsibility responsibility, when applicable, or (ii) upon the death of the deploying 34

parent.parent, whichever occurs first." 35

SECTION 39. G.S. 53-244.050(b)(1a) reads as rewritten: 36

"(1a) Each individual applicant for licensure as a transitional mortgage loan 37

originator shall: 38

a. Be at least 18 years of age; 39

b.