The 50

Board shall keep all information pursuant to this subdivision privileged, in accordance with 51

Page 29: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 H 3 · PDF fileH 3 HOUSE BILL 1133 ... or 20-141.4.or 14-87.1. 11 d. ... 24 contained in this section, is entitled to the victim's rights

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013

House Bill 1133-Third Edition Page 29

applicable State law and federal guidelines, and the information shall be confidential and shall 1

not be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. 2

The Department of Justice may charge each applicant a fee for conducting the checks of 3

criminal history records authorized by this subsection." 4

SECTION 42.(c) G.S. 90D-8 reads as rewritten: 5

"§ 90D-8. Provisional license. 6

(a) Upon application to the Board and the payment of the required fees, an applicant 7

may be issued a one-time provisional license as an interpreter or transliterator if the applicant 8

meets all of the following qualifications: 9

(1) Is at least 18 years of age. 10

(2) Is of good moral character as determined by the Board. 11

(3) Completes two continuing education units approved by the Board. These 12

units must be completed for each renewable year. 13

(4) Satisfies one of the following: 14

a. Holds a quality assurance North Carolina Interpreter Classification 15

System (NCICS) level C classification. 16

b. Holds a valid National Association of the Deaf (NAD) level 2 or 3 17

certification. 18

c. Holds a current Educational Interpreter Performance Assessment 19

(EIPA) level 3 or above classification. 20

d. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-299, s. 2, effective August 22, 2005. 21

e. Holds at least a two-year interpreting degree from a regionally 22

accredited institution. 23

(a1) Upon application to the Board, payment of the required fees, and meeting the 24

requirements for a provisional license under subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this 25

section, the Board may also issue a provisional license to any of the following categories of 26

persons seeking a provisional license: 27

(1) A certified deaf interpreter (CDI) who completes 30 hours of training, 28

including "Role and Function", "Code of Ethics", and interpreting 29

professional studies coursework.A deaf interpreter who completes 16 hours 30