system." 28

SECTION 29.(b) G.S. 20-58.4A(i) reads as rewritten: 29

"(i) Mandatory Participation. – Beginning July 1, 2015, January 1, 2016, all individuals 30

and lienholders who are normally engaged in the business or practice of financing motor 31

vehicles, and who conduct at least five transactions annually, shall utilize the electronic lien 32

system implemented in subsection (a) of this section to record information concerning the 33

perfection and release of a security interest in a vehicle." 34

SECTION 30. G.S. 20-79(d) reads as rewritten: 35

"(d) Restrictions on Use. – A dealer license plate may be displayed only on a motor 36

vehicle that meets all of the following requirements: 37

…. 38

(5) Is driven on a highway by a person who meets one of the following 39

descriptions: 40

… 41

f. Is an officer, sales representative, or other employee of a an 42

independent or franchised motor vehicle dealer or is an immediate 43

family member of an officer, sales representative, or other employee 44

of a an independent or franchised motor vehicle dealer. 45

…." 46

SECTION 31. G.S. 24-1.1A(e) reads as rewritten: 47

"(e) The term "home loan" shall mean a loan, other than an open-end credit plan, where 48

the principal amount is less than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) secured by a first 49