recreation area rule offenses under Chapter 113 of the General Statutes, 6

boating offenses under Chapter 75A of the General Statutes, open burning 7

offenses under Article 78 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes, and 8

littering offenses under G.S. 14-399(c) and G.S. 14-399(c1), to accept 9

written appearances, waivers of trial or hearing and pleas of guilty or 10

admissions of responsibility, in accordance with the schedule of offenses and 11

fines or penalties promulgated by the Conference of Chief District Judges 12

pursuant to G.S. 7A-148, and in such cases, to enter judgment and collect the 13

fines or penalties and costs;". 14

SECTION 21. G.S. 7B-603(b) reads as rewritten: 15

"(b) An attorney or guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-602 or pursuant to 16

any other provision of the Juvenile Code for which the Office of Indigent Defense Services is 17

responsible for providing counsel shall be paid a reasonable fee in accordance with rules 18

adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services." 19

SECTION 23.(a) G.S. 14-258.1, as amended by S.L. 2014-3, reads as rewritten: 20

"§ 14-258.1. Furnishing poison, controlled substances, deadly weapons, cartridges, 21

ammunition or alcoholic beverages to inmates of charitable, mental or penal 22