• Upload
[…] Nevertheless, PG&E repeatedly submitted adjusted bills covering a period of

more than three months. Backbilling for more than three months amounts to

“billing error,” as it constitutes an “incorrect billing calculation” of the adjusted

bill. (PG&E Tariff Rule 17.1.) These billing errors resulted in overcharges, in that

PG&E customers were being charged amounts they did not owe. In assessing

charges contrary to its tariff, PG&E also violated Public Utilities Code

section 532.13

Some parties argue that the three year statute of limitations

contained in Public Utilities Code section 736 applies here, while others contend

that because this was a Commission-initiated investigation, no statute of

limitations applies. Section 736 provides, in relevant part: “[a]ll complaints for

damages resulting from the violation of any of the provisions of Sections 494 or

532 shall . . . be filed with the commission . . . within three years from the time

the cause of action accrues, and not after.” On its face, section 736 does not

appear to be germane to the PG&E backbilling OII because section 736 only

applies to complaints for damages filed with the Commission. Here, we initiated

a broad investigation to determine if PG&E violated any rules and regulations