• Upload
[…] Commission has the discretion to direct otherwise. Specifically, the Commission

stated, “Unclaimed reparations generally escheat to the state, unless equitable or

other authority directs otherwise, e.g., Public Utilities Code § 394.9.” (Supra, 84

CPUC2d at 182.) PG&E asserts that, given the overwhelming evidence of its

reasonableness and good faith, there is no reason to provide a windfall to the

state’s general fund in the event certain customers cannot be located.

The Commission does not have blanket discretion to deviate from C.C.P.

§ 1519.5. C.C.P. § 1519.5 provides:

Subject to Section 1510, any sums held by a business association that have been ordered to be refunded by a court or an administrative agency including, but not limited to, the Public Utilities Commission, which have remained unclaimed by the owner for more than one year after becoming payable in accordance with the final determination or order providing for the refund, whether or not the final determination or order requires any person entitled to a refund to make a claim for it, escheats to this state.

Gayatri Schilberg Selected Documents and Decisions 289

Page 290: Gayatri Schilberg Economist/Consumer Advocate/Utility ... Schilberg Selected Documen… · planning, avoided costs of Hawaiian Island utilities, and electric demand forecasting. She

A.02-11-017 et al. COM/JB2,CRC/MOD-POD/tcg

- 36 -

It is the intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this section shall apply retroactively to all funds held by business associations on or after January 1, 1977, and which remain undistributed by the business association as of the effective date of this act.

Further, it is the intent of the Legislature that nothing in this section shall be construed to change the authority of a court or administrative agency to order equitable remedies.

The statute is mandatory and includes the Commission within its

jurisdiction. Unless another statute (e.g., Section 394.9, which allows the

Commission to use unclaimed refunds related to electric service providers for