Embed Size (px)
[…] retention. These parameters are generally underspecified in the underlying legal authority. Elaborated at
the administrative level, they can engage a web of interacting administrative actors,” who, in turn, adopt
disparate interpretations that “determine[] the scope of the executive’s surveillance power.” Renan,
supra note 17, at 1053-55 (internal citation omitted). Renan calls this phenomenon “programmatic
surveillance,” and is principally concerned with its relationship to conventional Fourth Amendment
jurisprudence.
100. Exec. Order 12333, supra note 6, § 3.2 (“No procedures to implement Part 2 of this order shall
be issued without the Attorney General’s approval, after consultation with the Director [of National
Intelligence].”); see also id. § 2.5 (delegating to the Attorney General the authority “to approve the use
of electronic surveillance as defined in the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act.”).
101. The manuals fall into an interesting category of executive issuance.