Embed Size (px)
[…] Reg. 7703 (Feb. 18, 1976).
61. Central Intelligence: Origin and Evolution, supra note 38, at 10.
62. Exec. Order 12333, supra note 6, § 2.1.
63. Id.
64. Id. (“Collection of such information . . . will be pursued in a . . . responsible manner that is
consistent with the Constitution and applicable law and respectful of the principles upon which the
United States was founded.”).
65. See infra Sections III.B.2, V.A.
66. Exec. Order 12333, supra note 6, § 1.3. In this capacity, the DNI has access to “all information
and intelligence relevant to the national security,” id. § 1.5(a); establishes the “objectives” and
“priorities” of the IC, id. § 1.3(b); enters into intelligence agreements with foreign powers, id. § 1.3(b)
(4); and “develop[s] guidelines for how information or intelligence is provided to or accessed” by the
intelligence agencies, id. § 1.3(a)(2).
2019] DRIFTING MEANING AND THE MODERN SURVEILLANCE APPARATUS 87
within the United States if it is not “otherwise obtainable” abroad.67 With limited
exceptions, Executive Order 12333 also allocates to the NSA exclusive responsi-