Embed Size (px)
[…] identity of the “specific target of the electronic surveillance,”73 “each of the facili-
ties or places at which the electronic surveillance is directed,”74 and “the period
of time for which the electronic surveillance is required to be maintained.”75 The
67. Id. § 2.3(b).
68. Id. § 1.7(c).
69. Id. § 2.4; see also id. § 1.3(b)(9)(B).
70. Banks and Bowman, supra note 52, at 35 n.254.
71. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1803-1805 (2010).
72. FISA permits intelligence authorities to conduct foreign intelligence activity without judicial
approval if the activity meets certain specifications. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1802 (providing that the
Attorney General may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order to acquire foreign
intelligence information for up to one year if the electronic surveillance is directed solely at “the
acquisition of the contents of communications transmitted by means of communications used
exclusively between or among foreign powers” and “there is no substantial likelihood that the
surveillance will acquire the contents of any communications to which a United States person is a
party,” subject to minimization procedures).
73. 50 U.S.C. § 1805 (c)(1)(A) (2012).
74. § 1805(a)(2)(B).
75. 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(9) (2012).