Embed Size (px)
[…] Although “collection”
and “acquisition” are often used interchangeably,124 especially in lay contexts, in
the Intelligence Community the former generally includes more activity than the
latter. “Collection” may refer to activities beyond “electronic surveillance.”125
As described below, what qualifies as “collection” is determined not by presi-
dential guidance, but by the implementing manuals of the various agencies that
gather information under Executive Order 12333’s guidance. And, in the manuals
themselves, the definition of the term has varied considerably over time and
across agencies.
121.
122. The most important use may be in Section 1.7 of Executive Order 12333, which establishes that
the Director of the NSA “control[s] signals intelligence collection and processing activities, including
assignment of resources to an appropriate agent for such periods and tasks as required for the direct
support of military commanders.” Exec. Order 12333, supra note 6, § 1.7.
123. James Baker once said, “[t]he FISA law talks in terms of acquisition of communications, and it
differs.” Interview with James Baker, supra note 77; KRIS & WILSON, supra note 29, § 7:9.