Embed Size (px)
[…] gathering, on the other, suffuses the intelligence law manuals implementing
Executive Order 12333.65
Second, Executive Order 12333 sets forth the Intelligence Community’s struc-
ture and responsibilities. In accordance with statutory requirements, the order
specifies that the DNI “shall serve as the head of the Intelligence Community”
and “act as the principal adviser to the President, to the [National Security
Council], and to the Homeland Security Council for intelligence matters related
to national security.”66 Section 1.7 delineates the scope of each IC element’s
duties. The order specifies, for example, that the CIA may conduct foreign intelli-
gence activity “without assuming or performing any internal security functions
within the United States,” but permits the FBI to gather foreign intelligence
60. For example, the order prohibited the CIA from conducting electronic surveillance inside the
United States, and restricted all agencies except the FBI from “conduct[ing] any unconsented physical
searches within the United States.” Exec.