Embed Size (px)
[…] gence activity “without assuming or performing any internal security functions
within the United States,” but permits the FBI to gather foreign intelligence
60. For example, the order prohibited the CIA from conducting electronic surveillance inside the
United States, and restricted all agencies except the FBI from “conduct[ing] any unconsented physical
searches within the United States.” Exec. Order No. 11905, 41 Fed. Reg. 7703 (Feb. 18, 1976).
61. Central Intelligence: Origin and Evolution, supra note 38, at 10.
62. Exec. Order 12333, supra note 6, § 2.1.
63. Id.
64. Id. (“Collection of such information . . . will be pursued in a . . . responsible manner that is
consistent with the Constitution and applicable law and respectful of the principles upon which the
United States was founded.”).
65. See infra Sections III.B.2, V.A.
66. Exec. Order 12333, supra note 6, § 1.3. In this capacity, the DNI has access to “all information
and intelligence relevant to the national security,” id. § 1.5(a); establishes the “objectives” and