GAS WARS: MUNICIPAL REGULATION OF NATURAL GAS DRILLING IN TEXAS
[…] * May a city regulate gas drilling in its extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ)? In the authors’ opinion, the answer is no. If a traditional Euclidian zoning approach is utilized, it is undisputed that a Texas municipality may not zone property outside it corporate limits. See, e.g., Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 211.005(a) (“The governing body of a municipality may divide the municipality into districts. . . . “).