• Upload
[…] on the date of manufacture shown above.” 49 C.F.R. § 567.4(g)(5) (“Manufacturer’s

Certification”).

30. If a vehicle is altered after the date of manufacture, then the person or entity altering that

vehicle (the “Alterer”), “Has a duty to determine continued conformity of the altered

vehicle with applicable Federal motor vehicle safety, Bumper and Theft Prevention

standards” and the Alterer “[a]ssumes legal responsibility for all duties and liabilities for

certification under the Vehicle Safety Act.” 49 C.F.R. § 567.7. Similar to the required

Manufacturer’s Certification, the Alterer must also affix a label to the vehicle certifying,

“This vehicle was altered by (individual or corporate name) in (month and year in which

alterations were completed) and as altered it conforms to all applicable Federal Motor

Vehicle Safety, Bumper and Theft Prevention Standards affected by the alteration and in

effect in (month, year).” 49 C.F.R. § 567.7(b)(1) (“Alterer’s Certification”).

Case 1:19-cv-00331-LO-MSN Document 1 Filed 03/21/19 Page 17 of 102 PageID# 17

Page 18: Garcia et al. v.