• Upload
[…] the odometer reading as an index of the condition and value of a vehicle” and Congress

concluded that “an accurate indication of the mileage assists a buyer in deciding on the

safety and reliability of the vehicle.” 49 U.S.C. § 32701. The purpose of the Odometer Act

is to prevent a purchaser from being misled about a vehicle’s mileage “not only with respect

to the actual number of miles driven, but where those miles were driven and by whom.”

Owens v. Samkle Auto. Inc., 425 F.3d 1318, 1324 (11th Cir. 2005) (emphasis in original).

120. Section 32705(a)(2) of the Odometer Act provides, in pertinent part, “A person transferring

ownership of a motor vehicle may not ... give a false statement to the transferee in making

the disclosure required by such a regulation.”

Case 1:19-cv-00331-LO-MSN Document 1 Filed 03/21/19 Page 53 of 102 PageID# 53

Page 54: Garcia et al. v. Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. et al ......purchased a 2013 Volkswagen Tiguan, VIN#WVGBU7AX1DW558422 (the “Tiguan”) from Volkswagen, by and through its authorized