GAO report on Pentagon cleanup of military bases
[…] Va. Langley Air Force Base Signed and in effect 05/31/94 09/30/09 12/21/09

Source: GAO analysis of EPA data. aSigned by EPA; awaiting DOD signature. bNot in effect. cNot signed.

Notes:

GAO found in a prior report that as of February 2009, these installations lacked IAGs. Since February 2009, EPA has added another DOD property, Fort Detrick Area B Ground Water in Maryland, to the NPL; see 74 Fed. Reg. 16126 (2009). See GAO, Superfund: Greater EPA Enforcement and Reporting Are Needed to Enhance Cleanup at DOD Sites, GAO-09-278 (Washington, D.C.: Mar. 13, 2009).

CERCLA § 120 provides that within 6 months of a federal property’s listing on the NPL, the lead agency shall commence an RI/FS. 42 U.S.C. § 9620(e)(1) (2010). Then, within 180 days following EPA’s review of the RI/FS report, the head of the lead department “shall enter into an interagency agreement with the Administrator for the expeditious completion by such department…of all necessary remedial action at such facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 9620(e)(2) (2010). As noted previously, since the RI/FS culminates in a ROD, EPA has interpreted the IAG trigger as the first signed ROD at a federal property, but seeks IAGs as early as practicable, so as to guide all steps in the cleanup process.

Page 13 GAO-10-348 Superfund