GAO report on Pentagon cleanup of military bases
[…] At least one installation has gained EPA’s concurrence with cleanup actions without an IAG through effective interagency cooperation. However, two of the three DOD installations we examined for this report—Tyndall AFB and Fort Meade—moved forward with cleanup actions, including remedies, without a signed IAG or ROD. For example,

43In commenting on this report, DOD stated that it believes it is difficult to obtain EPA concurrence on cleanup decisions at such sites because of lack of resources, delays in review, and sometimes disagreement over issues specific to the ROD.

44See 42 USC § 9620(e)(4)(B)-(C) (2010) (providing that IAGs shall contain “[a] schedule for the completion of each such remedial action [and a]rrangements for long-term operation and maintenance of the facility”).

Page 20 GAO-10-348 Superfund

Page 26: GAO report on Pentagon cleanup of military bases

EPA’s records for Tyndall AFB show that DOD made decisions at a number of sites without the required concurrence of EPA.