• Upload
[…] WIOA requires Education to highlight best state practices on pre-employment transition services.35 Best practices may 31GAO-14-704G, 62. 32GAO, Managing for Results: Key Considerations for Implementing Interagency Collaborative Mechanisms, GAO-12-1022 (Washington, D.C.: September 27, 2012). 33GAO, Grants to State and Local Governments: An Overview of Federal Funding Levels and Selected Challenges, GAO-12-1016 (Washington, D.C: September 25, 2012). 34Seven survey respondents answered “no,” three answered “don’t know,” and one did not answer this question. 35See 29 U.S.C. § 733(e) (“The Secretary shall support designated State agencies providing services under this section, highlight best State practices, and consult with other Federal agencies to advance the goals of this section.”)

States Reported That Best Practices Would Be Useful to Them in Implementing Services and Could Help Them Address Challenges