• Upload
[…] Additionally, the agreements generally state that the financial agent owes a fiduciary duty of loyalty and fair dealing to the United States. Before 2004, Treasury used compensating balances to reimburse financial agents for their services.2 However, as we previously reported, a combination of circumstances, including declining interest rates and the need to stay under the debt limit, made compensating balances inefficient and disruptive for Treasury.3 In 2004, Congress

1See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §§ 90, 265. The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to designate financial agents to “perform all such reasonable duties, as depositaries of public money and financial agents of the Government, as may be required of them.” 2Compensating balances were nonappropriated funds that Treasury, before 2004, deposited with banks and other financial institutions. The financial institutions obtained compensation for the services they performed from the earning value generated by the deposited funds.