Gangs in Schools Task Force Report to the Legislature Randy I. Dorn State Superintendent of Public Instruction January 2011
[…] Enacted by the 2007 Washington State Legislature, Substitute Senate Bill (SSB) 5097 was a multifaceted piece of legislation that directed the Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction, among other things related to school safety, to establish a task force to address the problem of gangs in schools. The membership of the task force was to be established by OSPI and comprised of stakeholders with expertise in the issue of gangs in schools. The charge of the task force was established in SSB 5097 and added a new section to RCW 28A.300.490 which reads:

A task force on gangs in schools is created to examine current adult and youth gang activities that are affecting school safety. The task force shall work under the guidance of the superintendent of public instruction school safety center, the school safety center advisory committee, and the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs. The task force shall be comprised of representatives, selected by the superintendent of public instruction, who possess expertise relevant to gang activity in schools. The task force shall outline methods for preventing new gangs, eliminating existing gangs, gathering intelligence, and sharing information about gangs. Beginning December 1, 2007, the task force shall annually report its findings and recommendations to the education committees of the legislature.

II. Process

The Gang in Schools Task Force continues to ensure broad stakeholder representation from across the state with expertise in the issue of gangs in schools. The majority of members have been involved in the work for many years and new members are added as openings arise.