Embed Size (px)
[…] meaning of ERISA, see 29 U.S.C. § 1002(5), and agreed to be bound
by the terms and conditions of the collective bargaining
agreement.
Case 1:09-cv-10118-NMG Document 113 Filed 03/16/12 Page 32 of 69
33
The collective bargaining agreement requires signatories
such as Rotman Electrical to make contributions for every hour
worked by an employee and participant of the Funds. “It is
well-established that the failure to make contributions to a
union trust fund as required by a collective bargaining agreement
constitutes a violation of ERISA § 515 and a violation of [29
U.S.C. § 185].” Hudson County Carpenters Union Local Union No.
6. v. V.S.R. Constr. Corp., 127 F.Supp.2d 565, 568 (D.N.J. 2000).
In no uncertain terms, section 1145 “requires every employer who
is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under
the terms of the plan or a collective bargaining agreement to
make such contributions in accordance with the terms of such plan
or agreement.” 29 U.S.C. § 1145; Plasterers’ and Cement Masons’
Local 40 Pension Fund v. Capital Curbing Corp., 2010 WL 1424722,
*2 (D.R.I. March 12, 2010).
The collective bargaining agreement also imposes a
delinquent fee which the Funds’ Trustees have determined is a