doanquynh
[…] Fed. R. Bankr. Proc. 2004”; and (3) vacating the Court’s March 3, 2015, ex parte Order
against “Seven Feathers Casino Resort,” given that “[t]he Corporation is the real party in
interest” thereto, was incorrect. Doc. #305, at 2-4.
IV. LAW AND ARGUMENT
Despite their independent status, Section 17 corporations are immune from both
suit and process.2 Navajo Tribal Util. Auth. v. Arizona Dep’t of Revenue, 608 F.2d 1228,
2 Indeed, as a creature of federal legislation, the authority exercised by the Corporation is derived from the federal government via 25 U.S.C. § 477, rather than the Tribe itself. That statute provides in relevant part:
The Secretary of the Interior may . . . issue a charter of incorporation to such tribe . . . . Such charter may convey to the incorporated tribe the power to purchase, take by gift, or bequest, or otherwise, own, hold, manage, operate, and dispose of property . . . , including the power to purchase restricted Indian lands and to issue in exchange therefor interests in corporate property, and such further powers as may be incidental to the conduct of corporation business, not inconsistent with law . . . .”
See also Md. Cas. Co. v.