G20 Pittsburgh Civil Litigation Complaint - ACLU
[…] BRINO, DUNLAP, HALBERT-BROOKS, HILL, JEHN, JUDD, LABEL, ONG, PETYAK,

PITTMAN, ROMANUS, SALLINGER, SHELL, SMITH, TABAS, and TUTTLE for engaging

in constitutionally protected speech constituted unlawful retaliation in violation of their First

Amendment rights.

THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION

18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5502 VIOLATES THE FIRST AMENDMENT ON ITS FACE

(against all Defendants)

190.  Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations of the preceding paragraphs as

though set forth at length herein.

191.  Pennsylvania’s failure to disperse statute, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5502,

which authorizes a police officer to issue an order to disperse backed by criminal penalties to

persons they believe are participating in disorderly conduct and also to all other individuals who

are in the immediate vicinity “if three or more persons are participating in a course of 

disorderly conduct which causes or may reasonably be expected to cause substantial harm or

serious inconvenience, annoyance or alarm” violates the First Amendment rights of speech and

assembly because it is not narrowly tailored to serve the Commonwealth’s legitimate interests

Case 2:10-cv-01246-NBF Document 1 Filed 09/21/10 Page 39 of 42

8/8/2019 G20 Pittsburgh Civil Litigation Complaint - ACLU