The recipient is deficient if it has written protest procedures and received protests, but did not follow its procedures.

DEFICIENCY CODE P3-3: Protest procedures not followed

SUGGESTED CORRECTIVE ACTION: The recipient must submit to the FTA regional office documentation of implemented procedures or documentation of the process that will be followed to ensure that its protest procedures are followed.

Page 19: FY2020 Contractors Manual Section 9 Procurement

FY2020 Contractors Manual – Procurement 9-19

GOVERNING DIRECTIVE 2 CFR 200.318(k)

Section 200.318(k) provides that a recipient “alone must be responsible, in accordance with good administrative practice and sound business judgment, for the settlement of all contractual and administrative issues arising out of procurements. These issues include, but are not limited to, source evaluation, protests, disputes, and claims. These standards do not relieve the [recipient] of any contractual responsibilities under its contracts. The Federal awarding agency will not substitute its judgment for that of the [recipient] unless the matter is primarily a Federal concern. Violations of law will be referred to the local, state, or Federal authority having proper jurisdiction.

FTA Master Agreement (25), Section 16.w

Bid Protests. The Recipient agrees to provide FTA, as part of the annual or quarterly Milestone Progress Report, with a list of all bid protests and appeals for solicitations or contracts in excess of $500,000. The Recipient also should be mindful of the requirement in Section 39, Disputes, that the Recipient must promptly notify the FTA Chief Counsel, or FTA Regional Counsel for the Region in which the Recipient is located, of significant current or prospective legal matters that may affect the Federal Government.

Guidance note regarding notifying FTA of Protests and Appeals to FTA

FTA’s involvement in bid protests is limited. The Uniform Guidance, as adopted by DOT, no longer includes the language in 49 C.F.R. §18.36(b)(12) that provided for a direct appeal to FTA of a recipient’s final decision on a bid protest. The Uniform Guidance provides that:

“The non-Federal entity alone must be responsible, in accordance with good administrative practice and sound business judgment, for the settlement of all contractual and administrative issues arising out of procurements. These issues include, but are not limited to, source evaluation, protests, disputes, and claims. These standards do not relieve the non-Federal entity of any contractual responsibilities under its contracts.