FY 2021 NEW YORK STATE EXECUTIVE BUDGET REVENUE ARTICLE VII LEGISLATION MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT
[…] 15

Summary of Provisions and Statement in Support: Chapter 106 of the Laws of 2019 enacted the New York State Climate Leadership and Community Protection Act (the “Act”) to address the adverse effects of climate change on New York. This legislation would add Green Economy Tax Credits to the Excelsior Jobs Program (the “Program”) to further the goals of the Act. The bill would also enhance and extend the Program. Section 1 of the bill would add a new subdivision 8-a to Economic Development Law (“EDL”) § 352 to define the term “green project” to mean a project “deemed by the commissioner [of the Department of Economic Development] to make products or develop technologies that are substantially aimed at reducing greenhouse gas emissions or supporting the use of clean energy.” Section 2 would amend EDL § 353(1) to add companies that engage in green projects and operate in New York predominantly in certain strategic industries (manufacturing; software development and new media; scientific research and development; and agriculture) to the list of eligible participants