• Upload
[…] Similarly, if an LEA determines, again with an eye toward the ultimate goal of improving student achievement, that minor remodeling is necessary due to the addition of a preschool program, for example, SIG funds may be used to make minor alterations to bathroom facilities to accommodate small children.

Please note that, under 34 C.F.R. § 77.1(c), “minor remodeling” means “minor alterations in a previously completed building,” and also includes the “extension of utility lines, such as water and electricity, from points beyond the confines of the space in which the minor remodeling is undertaken but within the confines of the previously completed building.” “Minor remodeling” specifically “does not include building construction, structural alterations to buildings, building maintenance, or repairs.” (34 C.F.R. § 77.1(c) (emphasis added).)