• Upload
[…] For example, if an LEA chooses to accelerate learning by implementing Web-based interim assessments and aligned on-line instructional materials for students and that implementation requires computers placed in classrooms rather than in a computer lab and wireless connectivity, it may use SIG funds to carry out minor remodeling needed to accommodate the computers in the classrooms and the wireless connectivity.

Please note that, under 34 C.F.R. § 77.1(c), “minor remodeling” means “minor alterations in a previously completed building,” and also includes the “extension of utility lines, such as water and electricity, from points beyond the confines of the space in which the minor remodeling is undertaken but within the confines of the previously completed building.” “Minor remodeling” specifically “does not include building construction,

Page 107: FY 2010 SIG Guidance 11-01-2010 (WORD) · Web viewU.S. Department of Education Office of Elementary and Secondary Education 400 Maryland Avenue, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20202 A. DEFINITIONS